Antminer S19k Pro vs Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1466
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer S19k Pro | Specification | Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1466 |
|---|---|---|
| 120.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 150.0 TH/s |
| 2,760 W | Power Consumption | 3,230 W |
| 23.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 21.5 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | — |
| 12.5 kg | Weight | 13.0 kg |
| 9,417 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,021 BTU/hr |
| 84/100 | Home Mining Score | 22/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Canaan |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer S19k Pro
Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1466
Based on BTC price of $79,086 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1466 wins on 3 of 6 factors (efficiency, hashrate, price-performance). Where it pulls away hardest is 25% more hashrate (120 vs 150 TH/s). The Antminer S19k Pro holds the edge in power consumption and home mining score and noise level. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
The Antminer S19k Pro and Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1466 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1466 25% more hashrate (120 vs 150 TH/s)
- Antminer S19k Pro 15% better power draw (2,760 vs 3,230 W)
- Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1466 6% better efficiency (23.0 vs 21.5 J/TH)
- Antminer S19k Pro 4% better weight (12.5 vs 13.0 kg)
- Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1466 17% more heat output (9,417 vs 11,021 BTU/hr)
- Antminer S19k Pro 282% more home mining score (84.0 vs 22.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Antminer S19k Pro | Metric | Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1466 |
|---|---|---|
| $2,800 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $937 |
| -$2.26 | Daily net profit | -$2.29 |
| -$3,624 | Net after 1 year | -$1,774 |
| -$4,447 | Net after 2 years | -$2,611 |
| -$5,271 | Net after 3 years | -$3,448 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer S19k ProScore: 84/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Canaan AvalonMiner Made A146621.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Antminer S19k Pro or Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1466 more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer S19k Pro is more profitable at $-2.26/day compared to $-2.29/day for the Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1466. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Antminer S19k Pro or the Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1466 better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Antminer S19k Pro is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1466 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Antminer S19k Pro vs Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1466: which fits a residential setup better?
The Antminer S19k Pro scores 84/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1466). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Antminer S19k Pro vs Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1466: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Antminer S19k Pro runs at 23.0 J/TH while the Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1466 runs at 21.5 J/TH — a difference of 1.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 6% better efficiency (23.0 vs 21.5 J/TH).
