Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer S19k Pro

Antminer S19k Pro

Hashrate 120.0 TH/s Power 2,760 W Efficiency 23.0 J/TH
VS
Antminer S21

Antminer S21

Hashrate 200.0 TH/s Power 3,500 W Efficiency 17.5 J/TH

Antminer S19k Pro vs Antminer S21

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer S19k Pro Specification Antminer S21
120.0 TH/s Hashrate 200.0 TH/s
2,760 W Power Consumption 3,500 W
23.0 J/TH Efficiency 17.5 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level 75 dB
12.5 kg Weight 14.6 kg
9,417 BTU/hr BTU Output 11,942 BTU/hr
84/100 Home Mining Score 36/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer S19k Pro

Daily Revenue 0.00005522 BTC $4.32
Daily Electricity -$6.62
Daily Profit -$2.30
Monthly -$69.15
Yearly -$841.30

Antminer S21

Daily Revenue 0.00009204 BTC $7.20
Daily Electricity -$8.40
Daily Profit -$1.20
Monthly -$36.05
Yearly -$438.56

Based on BTC price of $78,213 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

The S19k Pro was designed as a cost-optimized variant of the S19 generation. How does it stack up against the next-generation S21?

The S21 wins on efficiency by a wide margin. The S19k Pro was built for value, not peak performance, and the generational gap makes the difference even starker.

Winner: Antminer S21 — New-generation chips deliver dramatically better efficiency than the cost-optimized S19k

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Antminer S19k Pro and Antminer S21 actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • Antminer S21 67% more hashrate (120 vs 200 TH/s)
  • Antminer S19k Pro 21% better power draw (2,760 vs 3,500 W)
  • Antminer S21 24% better efficiency (23.0 vs 17.5 J/TH)
  • Antminer S19k Pro 14% better weight (12.5 vs 14.6 kg)
  • Antminer S21 27% more heat output (9,417 vs 11,942 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer S19k Pro 133% more home mining score (84.0 vs 36.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Antminer S19k Pro Metric Antminer S21
$2,800 Upfront cost (MSRP) $5,500
-$2.30 Daily net profit -$1.20
-$3,641 Net after 1 year -$5,939
-$4,483 Net after 2 years -$6,377
-$5,324 Net after 3 years -$6,816
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer S19k Pro

Score: 84/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Antminer S21

17.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

What made the S19k Pro different from other S19 models?

The S19k Pro used a different chip binning strategy to achieve lower manufacturing costs. It offers reasonable hashrate at a lower purchase price, trading some efficiency for affordability.

Is the S19k Pro worth buying at used-market prices?

Only at very cheap electricity. The efficiency gap versus the S21 makes the S19k Pro uncompetitive at most power rates.