Antminer AL1 vs Antminer S19k Pro
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer AL1 | Specification | Antminer S19k Pro |
|---|---|---|
| 16.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 120.0 TH/s |
| 3,360 W | Power Consumption | 2,760 W |
| 210.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 23.0 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| 14.5 kg | Weight | 12.5 kg |
| 11,464 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 9,417 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 84/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Blake3 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer AL1
Antminer S19k Pro
Based on BTC price of $78,213 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Antminer S19k Pro edges it: 5 of 5 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption, home mining score, price-performance). Its biggest concrete edge: 89% better efficiency (210.0 vs 23.0 J/TH). Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
The Antminer AL1 and Antminer S19k Pro diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Antminer S19k Pro 650% more hashrate (16.0 vs 120.0 TH/s)
- Antminer S19k Pro 18% better power draw (3,360 vs 2,760 W)
- Antminer S19k Pro 89% better efficiency (210.0 vs 23.0 J/TH)
- Antminer S19k Pro 14% better weight (14.5 vs 12.5 kg)
- Antminer AL1 22% more heat output (11,464 vs 9,417 BTU/hr)
- Antminer S19k Pro 133% more home mining score (36.0 vs 84.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Antminer AL1 | Metric | Antminer S19k Pro |
|---|---|---|
| $10,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $2,800 |
| -$7.49 | Daily net profit | -$2.30 |
| -$12,733 | Net after 1 year | -$3,641 |
| -$15,466 | Net after 2 years | -$4,483 |
| -$18,199 | Net after 3 years | -$5,324 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer S19k ProScore: 84/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer S19k Pro23.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Antminer AL1 or Antminer S19k Pro more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer S19k Pro is more profitable at $-2.30/day compared to $-7.49/day for the Antminer AL1. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Antminer AL1 or Antminer S19k Pro?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
Which is better for home mining, the Antminer AL1 or Antminer S19k Pro?
The Antminer S19k Pro scores 84/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Antminer AL1). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Antminer AL1 and Antminer S19k Pro on J/TH?
The Antminer AL1 runs at 210.0 J/TH while the Antminer S19k Pro runs at 23.0 J/TH — a difference of 187.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 89% better efficiency (210.0 vs 23.0 J/TH).
