Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer D9

Antminer D9

Hashrate 1,770.0 GH/s Power 2,839 W Efficiency 1,604.0 J/TH
VS
Antminer S19k Pro

Antminer S19k Pro

Hashrate 120.0 TH/s Power 2,760 W Efficiency 23.0 J/TH

Antminer D9 vs Antminer S19k Pro

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer D9 Specification Antminer S19k Pro
1,770.0 GH/s Hashrate 120.0 TH/s
2,839 W Power Consumption 2,760 W
1,604.0 J/TH Efficiency 23.0 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level 75 dB
16.1 kg Weight 12.5 kg
9,687 BTU/hr BTU Output 9,417 BTU/hr
36/100 Home Mining Score 84/100
Release Year
X11 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer D9

Daily Revenue 0.00000081 BTC $0.06
Daily Electricity -$6.81
Daily Profit -$6.75
Monthly -$202.50
Yearly -$2,463.72

Antminer S19k Pro

Daily Revenue 0.00005522 BTC $4.32
Daily Electricity -$6.62
Daily Profit -$2.31
Monthly -$69.20
Yearly -$841.90

Based on BTC price of $78,183 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Antminer S19k Pro wins on 5 of 5 factors (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption, home mining score, price-performance). Its biggest concrete edge: 99% better efficiency (1,604.0 vs 23.0 J/TH). Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Antminer S19k Pro — wins on 5 of 5 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer D9 and Antminer S19k Pro sit on each measurable spec:

  • Antminer S19k Pro 6680% more hashrate (1.8 vs 120.0 TH/s)
  • Antminer S19k Pro 3% better power draw (2,839 vs 2,760 W)
  • Antminer S19k Pro 99% better efficiency (1,604.0 vs 23.0 J/TH)
  • Antminer S19k Pro 22% better weight (16.1 vs 12.5 kg)
  • Antminer D9 3% more heat output (9,687 vs 9,417 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer S19k Pro 133% more home mining score (36.0 vs 84.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Antminer D9 Metric Antminer S19k Pro
$3,000 Upfront cost (MSRP) $2,800
-$6.75 Daily net profit -$2.31
-$5,464 Net after 1 year -$3,642
-$7,927 Net after 2 years -$4,484
-$10,391 Net after 3 years -$5,326
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer S19k Pro

Score: 84/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Antminer S19k Pro

23.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Antminer D9 or Antminer S19k Pro more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer S19k Pro is more profitable at $-2.31/day compared to $-6.75/day for the Antminer D9. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Antminer D9 or the Antminer S19k Pro better for noise-sensitive spaces?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer D9 or the Antminer S19k Pro?

The Antminer S19k Pro scores 84/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Antminer D9). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Antminer D9 and Antminer S19k Pro?

The Antminer D9 runs at 1,604.0 J/TH while the Antminer S19k Pro runs at 23.0 J/TH — a difference of 1,581.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 99% better efficiency (1,604.0 vs 23.0 J/TH).