Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd (358Th) vs Avalon A1446
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd (358Th) | Specification | Avalon A1446 |
|---|---|---|
| 358.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 135.0 TH/s |
| 5,370 W | Power Consumption | 3,310 W |
| 15.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 24.5 J/TH |
| 50 dB | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| 12.8 kg | Weight | 12.8 kg |
| 18,322 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,294 BTU/hr |
| 44/100 | Home Mining Score | 36/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Canaan |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd (358Th)
Avalon A1446
Based on BTC price of $79,210 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd (358Th), which leads on 5 of 6 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level, price-performance). Where it pulls away hardest is 165% more hashrate (358 vs 135 TH/s). The Avalon A1446 holds the edge in power consumption. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd (358Th) and Avalon A1446 actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd (358Th) 165% more hashrate (358 vs 135 TH/s)
- Avalon A1446 38% better power draw (5,370 vs 3,310 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd (358Th) 39% better efficiency (15.0 vs 24.5 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd (358Th) 33% better noise (50.0 vs 75.0 dB)
- Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd (358Th) 62% more heat output (18,322 vs 11,294 BTU/hr)
- Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd (358Th) 22% more home mining score (44.0 vs 36.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd (358Th) | Metric | Avalon A1446 |
|---|---|---|
| $2,757 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $3,200 |
| $0.57 | Daily net profit | -$2.87 |
| -$2,549 | Net after 1 year | -$4,247 |
| -$2,342 | Net after 2 years | -$5,295 |
| -$2,134 | Net after 3 years | -$6,342 |
| Takes ~13.3 years to pay back at current rates | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd (358Th)$3.44/day higher profit at current rates.
Best for Home Mining
Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd (358Th)Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd (358Th)15.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd (358Th) or Avalon A1446 more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd (358Th) is more profitable at $0.57/day compared to $-2.87/day for the Avalon A1446. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd (358Th) or the Avalon A1446 better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd (358Th) is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Avalon A1446 at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd (358Th) vs Avalon A1446: which fits a residential setup better?
The Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd (358Th) scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Avalon A1446). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd (358Th) vs Avalon A1446: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd (358Th) runs at 15.0 J/TH while the Avalon A1446 runs at 24.5 J/TH — a difference of 9.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 39% better efficiency (15.0 vs 24.5 J/TH).
