Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer D7

Antminer D7

Hashrate 1,286.0 GH/s Power 3,148 W Efficiency 2,447.9 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd (358Th)

Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd (358Th)

Hashrate 358.0 TH/s Power 5,370 W Efficiency 15.0 J/TH

Antminer D7 vs Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd (358Th)

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer D7 Specification Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd (358Th)
1,286.0 GH/s Hashrate 358.0 TH/s
3,148 W Power Consumption 5,370 W
2,447.9 J/TH Efficiency 15.0 J/TH
70 dB Noise Level 50 dB
14.4 kg Weight 12.8 kg
10,741 BTU/hr BTU Output 18,322 BTU/hr
36/100 Home Mining Score 44/100
Release Year
X11 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer D7

Daily Revenue 0.00000059 BTC $0.05
Daily Electricity -$7.56
Daily Profit -$7.51
Monthly -$225.25
Yearly -$2,740.58

Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd (358Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00016475 BTC $13.02
Daily Electricity -$12.89
Daily Profit $0.13
Monthly $3.94
Yearly $47.94

Based on BTC price of $79,027 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd (358Th) wins on 5 of 6 factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level, price-performance). Its biggest concrete edge: 27738% more hashrate (1.3 vs 358.0 TH/s). That said, the Antminer D7 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd (358Th) — wins on 5 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer D7 and Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd (358Th) sit on each measurable spec:

  • Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd (358Th) 27738% more hashrate (1.3 vs 358.0 TH/s)
  • Antminer D7 41% better power draw (3,148 vs 5,370 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd (358Th) 99% better efficiency (2,447.9 vs 15.0 J/TH)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd (358Th) 29% better noise (70.0 vs 50.0 dB)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd (358Th) 11% better weight (14.4 vs 12.8 kg)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd (358Th) 71% more heat output (10,741 vs 18,322 BTU/hr)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd (358Th) 22% more home mining score (36.0 vs 44.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Antminer D7 Metric Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd (358Th)
$2,500 Upfront cost (MSRP) $2,757
-$7.51 Daily net profit $0.13
-$5,241 Net after 1 year -$2,709
-$7,981 Net after 2 years -$2,661
-$10,722 Net after 3 years -$2,613
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Takes ~57.5 years to pay back at current rates

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd (358Th)

$7.64/day higher profit at current rates.

Best for Home Mining

Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd (358Th)

Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd (358Th)

15.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Antminer D7 or Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd (358Th) more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd (358Th) is more profitable at $0.13/day compared to $-7.51/day for the Antminer D7. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Antminer D7 or the Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd (358Th) better for noise-sensitive spaces?

The Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd (358Th) is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Antminer D7 at 70 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Which is better for home mining, the Antminer D7 or Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd (358Th)?

The Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd (358Th) scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Antminer D7). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Antminer D7 and Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd (358Th)?

The Antminer D7 runs at 2,447.9 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd (358Th) runs at 15.0 J/TH — a difference of 2,432.9 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 99% better efficiency (2,447.9 vs 15.0 J/TH).