Antminer D9 vs Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd (358Th)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer D9 | Specification | Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd (358Th) |
|---|---|---|
| 1,770.0 GH/s | Hashrate | 358.0 TH/s |
| 2,839 W | Power Consumption | 5,370 W |
| 1,604.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 15.0 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | 50 dB |
| 16.1 kg | Weight | 12.8 kg |
| 9,687 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 18,322 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 44/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| X11 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer D9
Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd (358Th)
Based on BTC price of $79,027 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd (358Th) comes out ahead — it takes 5 of 6 (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level, price-performance). Its biggest concrete edge: 20126% more hashrate (1.8 vs 358.0 TH/s). The Antminer D9 claws back ground on power consumption. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Antminer D9 and Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd (358Th) actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd (358Th) 20126% more hashrate (1.8 vs 358.0 TH/s)
- Antminer D9 47% better power draw (2,839 vs 5,370 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd (358Th) 99% better efficiency (1,604.0 vs 15.0 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd (358Th) 33% better noise (75.0 vs 50.0 dB)
- Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd (358Th) 20% better weight (16.1 vs 12.8 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd (358Th) 89% more heat output (9,687 vs 18,322 BTU/hr)
- Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd (358Th) 22% more home mining score (36.0 vs 44.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Antminer D9 | Metric | Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd (358Th) |
|---|---|---|
| $3,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $2,757 |
| -$6.75 | Daily net profit | $0.13 |
| -$5,463 | Net after 1 year | -$2,709 |
| -$7,927 | Net after 2 years | -$2,661 |
| -$10,390 | Net after 3 years | -$2,613 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Takes ~57.5 years to pay back at current rates |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd (358Th)$6.88/day higher profit at current rates.
Best for Home Mining
Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd (358Th)Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd (358Th)15.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Antminer D9 or the Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd (358Th)?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd (358Th) is more profitable at $0.13/day compared to $-6.75/day for the Antminer D9. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Antminer D9 vs Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd (358Th): which runs at a lower noise level?
The Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd (358Th) is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Antminer D9 at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer D9 or the Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd (358Th)?
The Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd (358Th) scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Antminer D9). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Antminer D9 and Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd (358Th)?
The Antminer D9 runs at 1,604.0 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd (358Th) runs at 15.0 J/TH — a difference of 1,589.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 99% better efficiency (1,604.0 vs 15.0 J/TH).
