Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd

Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd

Hashrate 319.0 TH/s Power 4,785 W Efficiency 15.0 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th)

Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th)

Hashrate 301.0 TH/s Power 5,569 W Efficiency 18.5 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd vs Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th)

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd Specification Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th)
319.0 TH/s Hashrate 301.0 TH/s
4,785 W Power Consumption 5,569 W
15.0 J/TH Efficiency 18.5 J/TH
50 dB Noise Level 50 dB
17.5 kg Weight 17.2 kg
16,326 BTU/hr BTU Output 19,001 BTU/hr
44/100 Home Mining Score 44/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd

Daily Revenue 0.00014680 BTC $11.61
Daily Electricity -$11.48
Daily Profit $0.13
Monthly $3.79
Yearly $46.10

Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00013852 BTC $10.96
Daily Electricity -$13.37
Daily Profit -$2.41
Monthly -$72.31
Yearly -$879.81

Based on BTC price of $79,090 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd, which leads on 4 of 4 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption, price-performance). Where it pulls away hardest is 19% better efficiency (15.0 vs 18.5 J/TH). Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd — wins on 4 of 4 factors

Spec Deltas

The Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd and Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd 6% more hashrate (319 vs 301 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd 14% better power draw (4,785 vs 5,569 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd 19% better efficiency (15.0 vs 18.5 J/TH)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) 2% better weight (17.5 vs 17.2 kg)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) 16% more heat output (16,326 vs 19,001 BTU/hr)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd Metric Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th)
$2,499 Upfront cost (MSRP) $3,333
$0.13 Daily net profit -$2.41
-$2,453 Net after 1 year -$4,212
-$2,407 Net after 2 years -$5,092
-$2,361 Net after 3 years -$5,972
Takes ~54.2 years to pay back at current rates Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd

$2.54/day higher profit at current rates.

Best for Home Mining

Tie

Both miners are equally suitable for home use.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd

15.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd or the Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th)?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd is more profitable at $0.13/day compared to $-2.41/day for the Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd vs Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th): which runs at a lower noise level?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd vs Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th): which fits a residential setup better?

Both miners score similarly on our Home Mining Score. Consider your specific constraints (noise tolerance, available power, heat needs) to decide.

Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd vs Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th): how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd runs at 15.0 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) runs at 18.5 J/TH — a difference of 3.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 19% better efficiency (15.0 vs 18.5 J/TH).