Antminer AL1 vs Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer AL1 | Specification | Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd |
|---|---|---|
| 16.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 319.0 TH/s |
| 3,360 W | Power Consumption | 4,785 W |
| 210.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 15.0 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | 50 dB |
| 14.5 kg | Weight | 17.5 kg |
| 11,464 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 16,326 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 44/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Blake3 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer AL1
Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd
Based on BTC price of $78,241 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd edges it: 5 of 6 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level, price-performance). Its biggest concrete edge: 1894% more hashrate (16.0 vs 319.0 TH/s). The Antminer AL1 claws back ground on power consumption. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Antminer AL1 and Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd 1894% more hashrate (16.0 vs 319.0 TH/s)
- Antminer AL1 30% better power draw (3,360 vs 4,785 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd 93% better efficiency (210.0 vs 15.0 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd 33% better noise (75.0 vs 50.0 dB)
- Antminer AL1 17% better weight (14.5 vs 17.5 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd 42% more heat output (11,464 vs 16,326 BTU/hr)
- Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd 22% more home mining score (36.0 vs 44.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Antminer AL1 | Metric | Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd |
|---|---|---|
| $10,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $2,499 |
| -$7.49 | Daily net profit | $0.00 |
| -$12,733 | Net after 1 year | -$2,498 |
| -$15,466 | Net after 2 years | -$2,498 |
| -$18,199 | Net after 3 years | -$2,497 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Takes ~4,134.8 years to pay back at current rates |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd$7.49/day higher profit at current rates.
Best for Home Mining
Bitmain Antminer S21+ HydScore: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd15.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Antminer AL1 or Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd is more profitable at $0.00/day compared to $-7.49/day for the Antminer AL1. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Antminer AL1 vs Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd: which runs at a lower noise level?
The Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Antminer AL1 at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Antminer AL1 vs Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd: which fits a residential setup better?
The Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Antminer AL1). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Antminer AL1 and Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd on J/TH?
The Antminer AL1 runs at 210.0 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd runs at 15.0 J/TH — a difference of 195.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 93% better efficiency (210.0 vs 15.0 J/TH).
