Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer S21

Antminer S21

Hashrate 200.0 TH/s Power 3,500 W Efficiency 17.5 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd

Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd

Hashrate 319.0 TH/s Power 4,785 W Efficiency 15.0 J/TH

Antminer S21 vs Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer S21 Specification Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd
200.0 TH/s Hashrate 319.0 TH/s
3,500 W Power Consumption 4,785 W
17.5 J/TH Efficiency 15.0 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level 50 dB
14.6 kg Weight 17.5 kg
11,942 BTU/hr BTU Output 16,326 BTU/hr
36/100 Home Mining Score 44/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer S21

Daily Revenue 0.00009204 BTC $7.20
Daily Electricity -$8.40
Daily Profit -$1.20
Monthly -$35.96
Yearly -$437.52

Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd

Daily Revenue 0.00014680 BTC $11.49
Daily Electricity -$11.48
Daily Profit $0.00
Monthly $0.06
Yearly $0.77

Based on BTC price of $78,244 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Same generation, different cooling: the air-cooled S21 versus the hydro-cooled S21 Hyd. Water cooling promises quieter operation and better thermal management.

The S21 Hyd offers quieter operation and potentially higher sustained hashrate through superior cooling. However, it requires liquid cooling infrastructure that most home miners lack. The air-cooled S21 is simpler to deploy.

Winner: Antminer S21 — Simpler deployment and no liquid cooling infrastructure required for most miners

Spec Deltas

The Antminer S21 and Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd 60% more hashrate (200 vs 319 TH/s)
  • Antminer S21 27% better power draw (3,500 vs 4,785 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd 14% better efficiency (17.5 vs 15.0 J/TH)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd 33% better noise (75.0 vs 50.0 dB)
  • Antminer S21 17% better weight (14.6 vs 17.5 kg)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd 37% more heat output (11,942 vs 16,326 BTU/hr)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd 22% more home mining score (36.0 vs 44.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Antminer S21 Metric Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd
$5,500 Upfront cost (MSRP) $2,499
-$1.20 Daily net profit $0.00
-$5,938 Net after 1 year -$2,498
-$6,375 Net after 2 years -$2,497
-$6,813 Net after 3 years -$2,497
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Takes ~3,266.1 years to pay back at current rates

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd

$1.20/day higher profit at current rates.

Best for Home Mining

Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd

Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd

15.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the S21 Hyd quieter than the air-cooled S21?

Yes, significantly. The fans on hydro units run at lower speeds since liquid cooling handles most of the heat dissipation. However, the cooling system itself adds pump noise.

Do I need special infrastructure for the S21 Hyd?

Yes. You need a liquid cooling loop with a heat exchanger or dry cooler, coolant, pumps, and plumbing. This is typically only practical for commercial operations.