Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd

Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd

Hashrate 319.0 TH/s Power 4,785 W Efficiency 15.0 J/TH
VS
Antminer S21 XP

Antminer S21 XP

Hashrate 270.0 TH/s Power 3,645 W Efficiency 13.5 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd vs Antminer S21 XP

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd Specification Antminer S21 XP
319.0 TH/s Hashrate 270.0 TH/s
4,785 W Power Consumption 3,645 W
15.0 J/TH Efficiency 13.5 J/TH
50 dB Noise Level 75 dB
17.5 kg Weight 15.4 kg
16,326 BTU/hr BTU Output 12,437 BTU/hr
44/100 Home Mining Score 30/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd

Daily Revenue 0.00014680 BTC $11.48
Daily Electricity -$11.48
Daily Profit -$0.00
Monthly -$0.09
Yearly -$1.06

Antminer S21 XP

Daily Revenue 0.00012425 BTC $9.72
Daily Electricity -$8.75
Daily Profit $0.97
Monthly $29.09
Yearly $353.89

Based on BTC price of $78,210 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

The S21 Hyd uses liquid cooling to achieve the best possible efficiency, while the S21 XP represents the pinnacle of air-cooled performance. This comparison highlights the trade-offs between cooling methods.

The S21 Hyd achieves better efficiency through liquid cooling but requires plumbing infrastructure that most home miners cannot easily accommodate. The S21 XP delivers near-equivalent performance with standard air cooling, making it far more practical for typical setups.

Winner: Antminer S21 XP — Similar performance tier without requiring liquid cooling infrastructure — practical for far more mining setups

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd and Antminer S21 XP sit on each measurable spec:

  • Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd 18% more hashrate (319 vs 270 TH/s)
  • Antminer S21 XP 24% better power draw (4,785 vs 3,645 W)
  • Antminer S21 XP 10% better efficiency (15.0 vs 13.5 J/TH)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd 33% better noise (50.0 vs 75.0 dB)
  • Antminer S21 XP 12% better weight (17.5 vs 15.4 kg)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd 31% more heat output (16,326 vs 12,437 BTU/hr)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd 47% more home mining score (44.0 vs 30.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd Metric Antminer S21 XP
$2,499 Upfront cost (MSRP) $8,200
-$0.00 Daily net profit $0.97
-$2,500 Net after 1 year -$7,846
-$2,501 Net after 2 years -$7,492
-$2,502 Net after 3 years -$7,138
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Takes ~23.2 years to pay back at current rates

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Antminer S21 XP

$0.97/day higher profit at current rates.

Best for Home Mining

Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd

Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Antminer S21 XP

13.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is liquid cooling worth the complexity for home mining?

For most home miners, no. Liquid cooling requires pumps, radiators, coolant, and plumbing knowledge. The S21 XP's air cooling delivers competitive efficiency without any of that infrastructure.

How much more efficient is the S21 Hyd compared to the S21 XP?

The Hyd variant typically achieves 2-3 J/TH better efficiency. Whether that gap justifies the cooling infrastructure investment depends on your scale and electricity rate.