Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer S21 Hydro

Antminer S21 Hydro

Hashrate 335.0 TH/s Power 5,360 W Efficiency 16.0 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th)

Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th)

Hashrate 500.0 TH/s Power 5,500 W Efficiency 11.0 J/TH

Antminer S21 Hydro vs Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th)

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer S21 Hydro Specification Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th)
335.0 TH/s Hashrate 500.0 TH/s
5,360 W Power Consumption 5,500 W
16.0 J/TH Efficiency 11.0 J/TH
50 dB Noise Level 50 dB
15.8 kg Weight 13.8 kg
18,288 BTU/hr BTU Output 18,766 BTU/hr
44/100 Home Mining Score 44/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer S21 Hydro

Daily Revenue 0.00015897 BTC $12.58
Daily Electricity -$12.86
Daily Profit -$0.28
Monthly -$8.39
Yearly -$102.02

Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00023727 BTC $18.78
Daily Electricity -$13.20
Daily Profit $5.58
Monthly $167.48
Yearly $2,037.73

Based on BTC price of $79,161 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) comes out ahead — it takes 3 of 4 (efficiency, hashrate, price-performance). The standout gap is 49% more hashrate (335 vs 500 TH/s) in the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th)'s favour. The Antminer S21 Hydro holds the edge in power consumption. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) — wins on 3 of 4 factors

Spec Deltas

The Antminer S21 Hydro and Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) 49% more hashrate (335 vs 500 TH/s)
  • Antminer S21 Hydro 3% better power draw (5,360 vs 5,500 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) 31% better efficiency (16.0 vs 11.0 J/TH)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) 13% better weight (15.8 vs 13.8 kg)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) 3% more heat output (18,288 vs 18,766 BTU/hr)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Antminer S21 Hydro Metric Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th)
$9,500 Upfront cost (MSRP) $9,125
-$0.28 Daily net profit $5.58
-$9,602 Net after 1 year -$7,087
-$9,704 Net after 2 years -$5,049
-$9,806 Net after 3 years -$3,011
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Takes ~4.5 years to pay back at current rates

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th)

$5.86/day higher profit at current rates.

Best for Home Mining

Tie

Both miners are equally suitable for home use.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th)

11.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Antminer S21 Hydro or the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th)?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) is more profitable at $5.58/day compared to $-0.28/day for the Antminer S21 Hydro. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Antminer S21 Hydro or the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) better for noise-sensitive spaces?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

Antminer S21 Hydro vs Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th): which fits a residential setup better?

Both miners score similarly on our Home Mining Score. Consider your specific constraints (noise tolerance, available power, heat needs) to decide.

Antminer S21 Hydro vs Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th): how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Antminer S21 Hydro runs at 16.0 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) runs at 11.0 J/TH — a difference of 5.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 31% better efficiency (16.0 vs 11.0 J/TH).