Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th)

Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th)

Hashrate 301.0 TH/s Power 5,569 W Efficiency 18.5 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th)

Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th)

Hashrate 16.0 TH/s Power 1,280 W Efficiency 80.0 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) vs Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th)

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) Specification Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th)
301.0 TH/s Hashrate 16.0 TH/s
5,569 W Power Consumption 1,280 W
18.5 J/TH Efficiency 80.0 J/TH
50 dB Noise Level
17.2 kg Weight 4,560.0 kg
19,001 BTU/hr BTU Output 4,367 BTU/hr
44/100 Home Mining Score 31/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00013852 BTC $10.96
Daily Electricity -$13.37
Daily Profit -$2.41
Monthly -$72.31
Yearly -$879.81

Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00000736 BTC $0.58
Daily Electricity -$3.07
Daily Profit -$2.49
Monthly -$74.69
Yearly -$908.73

Based on BTC price of $79,090 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Run the numbers across every spec and the Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) edges it: 4 of 5 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Where it pulls away hardest is 1781% more hashrate (301.0 vs 16.0 TH/s). That said, the Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th) isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) — wins on 4 of 5 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) and Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th) sit on each measurable spec:

  • Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) 1781% more hashrate (301.0 vs 16.0 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th) 77% better power draw (5,569 vs 1,280 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) 77% better efficiency (18.5 vs 80.0 J/TH)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) 100% better weight (17.2 vs 4,560.0 kg)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) 335% more heat output (19,001 vs 4,367 BTU/hr)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) 42% more home mining score (44.0 vs 31.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) Metric Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th)
$3,333 Upfront cost (MSRP)
-$2.41 Daily net profit -$2.49
-$4,212 Net after 1 year -$909
-$5,092 Net after 2 years -$1,817
-$5,972 Net after 3 years -$2,726
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th)

Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th)

18.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) vs Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th): which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) is more profitable at $-2.41/day compared to $-2.49/day for the Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) vs Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th): which runs at a lower noise level?

The Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) or the Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th)?

The Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) and Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th) on J/TH?

The Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) runs at 18.5 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th) runs at 80.0 J/TH — a difference of 61.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 77% better efficiency (18.5 vs 80.0 J/TH).