Antminer E9 Pro vs Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer E9 Pro | Specification | Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th) |
|---|---|---|
| 3,680.0 MH/s | Hashrate | 16.0 TH/s |
| 2,200 W | Power Consumption | 1,280 W |
| 597,826.1 J/TH | Efficiency | 80.0 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | — |
| 14.2 kg | Weight | 4,560.0 kg |
| 7,506 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 4,367 BTU/hr |
| 40/100 | Home Mining Score | 31/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| EtHash | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer E9 Pro
Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th)
Based on BTC price of $78,004 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th) wins on 3 of 5 factors (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption). The standout gap is 100% better efficiency (597,826.1 vs 80.0 J/TH) in the Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th)'s favour. The Antminer E9 Pro claws back ground on home mining score and noise level. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer E9 Pro and Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th) sit on each measurable spec:
- Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th) 434683% more hashrate (0.0 vs 16.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th) 42% better power draw (2,200 vs 1,280 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th) 100% better efficiency (597,826.1 vs 80.0 J/TH)
- Antminer E9 Pro 100% better weight (14.2 vs 4,560.0 kg)
- Antminer E9 Pro 72% more heat output (7,506 vs 4,367 BTU/hr)
- Antminer E9 Pro 29% more home mining score (40.0 vs 31.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Antminer E9 Pro | Metric | Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th) |
|---|---|---|
| $3,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| -$5.28 | Daily net profit | -$2.50 |
| -$4,927 | Net after 1 year | -$912 |
| -$6,854 | Net after 2 years | -$1,823 |
| -$8,781 | Net after 3 years | -$2,735 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer E9 ProScore: 40/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th)80.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Antminer E9 Pro or the Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th)?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th) is more profitable at $-2.50/day compared to $-5.28/day for the Antminer E9 Pro. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Antminer E9 Pro or Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th)?
The Antminer E9 Pro is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer E9 Pro or the Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th)?
The Antminer E9 Pro scores 40/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Antminer E9 Pro vs Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th): how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Antminer E9 Pro runs at 597,826.1 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th) runs at 80.0 J/TH — a difference of 597,746.1 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 100% better efficiency (597,826.1 vs 80.0 J/TH).
