Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer KS3

Antminer KS3

Hashrate 9.4 TH/s Power 3,500 W Efficiency 372.3 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th)

Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th)

Hashrate 16.0 TH/s Power 1,280 W Efficiency 80.0 J/TH

Antminer KS3 vs Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th)

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer KS3 Specification Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th)
9.4 TH/s Hashrate 16.0 TH/s
3,500 W Power Consumption 1,280 W
372.3 J/TH Efficiency 80.0 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level
16.1 kg Weight 4,560.0 kg
11,942 BTU/hr BTU Output 4,367 BTU/hr
36/100 Home Mining Score 31/100
Release Year
KHeavyHash Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer KS3

Daily Revenue 0.00000433 BTC $0.34
Daily Electricity -$8.40
Daily Profit -$8.06
Monthly -$241.74
Yearly -$2,941.23

Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00000736 BTC $0.58
Daily Electricity -$3.07
Daily Profit -$2.49
Monthly -$74.70
Yearly -$908.90

Based on BTC price of $79,027 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th) comes out ahead — it takes 3 of 5 (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption). The standout gap is 79% better efficiency (372.3 vs 80.0 J/TH) in the Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th)'s favour. The Antminer KS3 holds the edge in home mining score and noise level. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th) — wins on 3 of 5 factors

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Antminer KS3 and Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th) actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th) 70% more hashrate (9.4 vs 16.0 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th) 63% better power draw (3,500 vs 1,280 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th) 79% better efficiency (372.3 vs 80.0 J/TH)
  • Antminer KS3 100% better weight (16.1 vs 4,560.0 kg)
  • Antminer KS3 173% more heat output (11,942 vs 4,367 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer KS3 16% more home mining score (36.0 vs 31.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Antminer KS3 Metric Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th)
$8,000 Upfront cost (MSRP)
-$8.06 Daily net profit -$2.49
-$10,941 Net after 1 year -$909
-$13,882 Net after 2 years -$1,818
-$16,824 Net after 3 years -$2,727
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer KS3

Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th)

80.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Antminer KS3 vs Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th): which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th) is more profitable at $-2.49/day compared to $-8.06/day for the Antminer KS3. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Antminer KS3 or the Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th) better for noise-sensitive spaces?

The Antminer KS3 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer KS3 or the Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th)?

The Antminer KS3 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Antminer KS3 and Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th)?

The Antminer KS3 runs at 372.3 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th) runs at 80.0 J/TH — a difference of 292.3 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 79% better efficiency (372.3 vs 80.0 J/TH).