Antminer S21+ vs Canaan Avalon Nano 3S
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer S21+ | Specification | Canaan Avalon Nano 3S |
|---|---|---|
| 216.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 6.0 TH/s |
| 3,564 W | Power Consumption | 140 W |
| 16.5 J/TH | Efficiency | 23.3 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | 30 dB |
| 15.0 kg | Weight | 0.9 kg |
| 12,160 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 478 BTU/hr |
| 30/100 | Home Mining Score | 65/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Canaan |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer S21+
Canaan Avalon Nano 3S
Based on BTC price of $79,123 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Scored side by side, the Antminer S21+ and Canaan Avalon Nano 3S trade blows evenly. Neither pulls ahead decisively, so the deciding factor is which spec matters most to your setup — the panels above lay that out.
Spec Deltas
The Antminer S21+ and Canaan Avalon Nano 3S diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Antminer S21+ 3500% more hashrate (216.0 vs 6.0 TH/s)
- Canaan Avalon Nano 3S 96% better power draw (3,564 vs 140 W)
- Antminer S21+ 29% better efficiency (16.5 vs 23.3 J/TH)
- Canaan Avalon Nano 3S 60% better noise (75.0 vs 30.0 dB)
- Canaan Avalon Nano 3S 94% better weight (15.0 vs 0.9 kg)
- Antminer S21+ 2446% more heat output (12,160 vs 478 BTU/hr)
- Canaan Avalon Nano 3S 117% more home mining score (30.0 vs 65.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Antminer S21+ | Metric | Canaan Avalon Nano 3S |
|---|---|---|
| $6,500 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $145 |
| -$0.69 | Daily net profit | -$0.12 |
| -$6,751 | Net after 1 year | -$188 |
| -$7,003 | Net after 2 years | -$231 |
| -$7,254 | Net after 3 years | -$274 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Canaan Avalon Nano 3SScore: 65/100. 30 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer S21+16.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Antminer S21+ or the Canaan Avalon Nano 3S?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Canaan Avalon Nano 3S is more profitable at $-0.12/day compared to $-0.69/day for the Antminer S21+. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Antminer S21+ or Canaan Avalon Nano 3S?
The Canaan Avalon Nano 3S is quieter at 30 dB compared to the Antminer S21+ at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer S21+ or the Canaan Avalon Nano 3S?
The Canaan Avalon Nano 3S scores 65/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the Antminer S21+). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Antminer S21+ and Canaan Avalon Nano 3S?
The Antminer S21+ runs at 16.5 J/TH while the Canaan Avalon Nano 3S runs at 23.3 J/TH — a difference of 6.8 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 29% better efficiency (16.5 vs 23.3 J/TH).
