Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion

Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion

Hashrate 300.0 TH/s Power 4,050 W Efficiency 13.5 J/TH
VS

MicroBT WhatsMiner M79

Hashrate 920.0 TH/s Power 13,340 W Efficiency 14.5 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M79

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion Specification MicroBT WhatsMiner M79
300.0 TH/s Hashrate 920.0 TH/s
4,050 W Power Consumption 13,340 W
13.5 J/TH Efficiency 14.5 J/TH
50 dB Noise Level 50 dB
14.4 kg Weight 37.0 kg
13,819 BTU/hr BTU Output 45,516 BTU/hr
44/100 Home Mining Score 44/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion

Daily Revenue 0.00013805 BTC $10.91
Daily Electricity -$9.72
Daily Profit $1.19
Monthly $35.72
Yearly $434.63

MicroBT WhatsMiner M79

Daily Revenue 0.00042337 BTC $33.46
Daily Electricity -$32.02
Daily Profit $1.44
Monthly $43.31
Yearly $526.94

Based on BTC price of $79,032 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion wins on 2 of 3 factors (efficiency, power consumption). Where it pulls away hardest is 70% better power draw (4,050 vs 13,340 W). The MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 claws back ground on hashrate. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion — wins on 2 of 3 factors

Spec Deltas

The Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion and MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 207% more hashrate (300 vs 920 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion 70% better power draw (4,050 vs 13,340 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion 7% better efficiency (13.5 vs 14.5 J/TH)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion 61% better weight (14.4 vs 37.0 kg)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 229% more heat output (13,819 vs 45,516 BTU/hr)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion Metric MicroBT WhatsMiner M79
$1,593 Upfront cost (MSRP)
$1.19 Daily net profit $1.44
-$1,158 Net after 1 year +$527
-$724 Net after 2 years +$1,054
-$289 Net after 3 years +$1,581
Takes ~3.7 years to pay back at current rates Payback period

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

MicroBT WhatsMiner M79

$0.25/day higher profit at current rates.

Best for Home Mining

Tie

Both miners are equally suitable for home use.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion

13.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M79: which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 is more profitable at $1.44/day compared to $1.19/day for the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M79: which runs at a lower noise level?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M79: which fits a residential setup better?

Both miners score similarly on our Home Mining Score. Consider your specific constraints (noise tolerance, available power, heat needs) to decide.

What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion and MicroBT WhatsMiner M79?

The Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion runs at 13.5 J/TH while the MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 runs at 14.5 J/TH — a difference of 1.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 7% better efficiency (13.5 vs 14.5 J/TH).