Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U

Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U

Hashrate 860.0 TH/s Power 11,180 W Efficiency 13.0 J/TH
VS
GMO miner B3

GMO miner B3

Hashrate 33.0 TH/s Power 3,417 W Efficiency 103.6 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U vs GMO miner B3

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U Specification GMO miner B3
860.0 TH/s Hashrate 33.0 TH/s
11,180 W Power Consumption 3,417 W
13.0 J/TH Efficiency 103.6 J/TH
50 dB Noise Level
Weight 5,000.0 kg
38,146 BTU/hr BTU Output 11,659 BTU/hr
44/100 Home Mining Score 22/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer GMO miner

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U

Daily Revenue 0.00039576 BTC $31.29
Daily Electricity -$26.83
Daily Profit $4.45
Monthly $133.59
Yearly $1,625.36

GMO miner B3

Daily Revenue 0.00001519 BTC $1.20
Daily Electricity -$8.20
Daily Profit -$7.00
Monthly -$210.01
Yearly -$2,555.12

Based on BTC price of $79,051 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U, which leads on 4 of 5 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Its biggest concrete edge: 2506% more hashrate (860.0 vs 33.0 TH/s). The GMO miner B3 claws back ground on power consumption. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U — wins on 4 of 5 factors

Spec Deltas

The Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U and GMO miner B3 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U 2506% more hashrate (860.0 vs 33.0 TH/s)
  • GMO miner B3 69% better power draw (11,180 vs 3,417 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U 87% better efficiency (13.0 vs 103.6 J/TH)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U 227% more heat output (38,146 vs 11,659 BTU/hr)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U 100% more home mining score (44.0 vs 22.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U Metric GMO miner B3
$10,899 Upfront cost (MSRP)
$4.45 Daily net profit -$7.00
-$9,274 Net after 1 year -$2,555
-$7,648 Net after 2 years -$5,110
-$6,023 Net after 3 years -$7,665
Takes ~6.7 years to pay back at current rates Payback period

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U

$11.45/day higher profit at current rates.

Best for Home Mining

Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U

Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U

13.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U or GMO miner B3 more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U is more profitable at $4.45/day compared to $-7.00/day for the GMO miner B3. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U vs GMO miner B3: which runs at a lower noise level?

The Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U is quieter at 50 dB compared to the GMO miner B3 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U or the GMO miner B3?

The Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the GMO miner B3). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U and GMO miner B3 on J/TH?

The Bitmain Antminer S21e XP Hyd 3U runs at 13.0 J/TH while the GMO miner B3 runs at 103.6 J/TH — a difference of 90.6 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 87% better efficiency (13.0 vs 103.6 J/TH).