Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer S17

Antminer S17

Hashrate 56.0 TH/s Power 2,520 W Efficiency 45.0 J/TH
VS
GMO miner B3

GMO miner B3

Hashrate 33.0 TH/s Power 3,417 W Efficiency 103.6 J/TH

Antminer S17 vs GMO miner B3

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer S17 Specification GMO miner B3
56.0 TH/s Hashrate 33.0 TH/s
2,520 W Power Consumption 3,417 W
45.0 J/TH Efficiency 103.6 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level
9.5 kg Weight 5,000.0 kg
8,598 BTU/hr BTU Output 11,659 BTU/hr
84/100 Home Mining Score 22/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer GMO miner

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer S17

Daily Revenue 0.00002577 BTC $2.04
Daily Electricity -$6.05
Daily Profit -$4.01
Monthly -$120.34
Yearly -$1,464.13

GMO miner B3

Daily Revenue 0.00001519 BTC $1.20
Daily Electricity -$8.20
Daily Profit -$7.00
Monthly -$210.02
Yearly -$2,555.23

Based on BTC price of $79,032 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the Antminer S17, which leads on 5 of 5 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption, home mining score, noise level). The standout gap is 57% better efficiency (45.0 vs 103.6 J/TH) in the Antminer S17's favour. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Antminer S17 — wins on 5 of 5 factors

Spec Deltas

The Antminer S17 and GMO miner B3 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Antminer S17 70% more hashrate (56.0 vs 33.0 TH/s)
  • Antminer S17 26% better power draw (2,520 vs 3,417 W)
  • Antminer S17 57% better efficiency (45.0 vs 103.6 J/TH)
  • Antminer S17 100% better weight (9.5 vs 5,000.0 kg)
  • GMO miner B3 36% more heat output (8,598 vs 11,659 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer S17 282% more home mining score (84.0 vs 22.0)

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer S17

Score: 84/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Antminer S17

45.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Antminer S17 or GMO miner B3 more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer S17 is more profitable at $-4.01/day compared to $-7.00/day for the GMO miner B3. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Antminer S17 or the GMO miner B3 better for noise-sensitive spaces?

The Antminer S17 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the GMO miner B3 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Which is better for home mining, the Antminer S17 or GMO miner B3?

The Antminer S17 scores 84/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the GMO miner B3). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Antminer S17 vs GMO miner B3: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Antminer S17 runs at 45.0 J/TH while the GMO miner B3 runs at 103.6 J/TH — a difference of 58.6 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 57% better efficiency (45.0 vs 103.6 J/TH).