Antminer E9 Pro vs Antminer S17
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer E9 Pro | Specification | Antminer S17 |
|---|---|---|
| 3,680.0 MH/s | Hashrate | 56.0 TH/s |
| 2,200 W | Power Consumption | 2,520 W |
| 597,826.1 J/TH | Efficiency | 45.0 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| 14.2 kg | Weight | 9.5 kg |
| 7,506 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 8,598 BTU/hr |
| 40/100 | Home Mining Score | 84/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| EtHash | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer E9 Pro
Antminer S17
Based on BTC price of $78,178 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Antminer S17, which leads on 3 of 4 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score). Its biggest concrete edge: 1521639% more hashrate (0.0 vs 56.0 TH/s). That said, the Antminer E9 Pro isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer E9 Pro and Antminer S17 sit on each measurable spec:
- Antminer S17 1521639% more hashrate (0.0 vs 56.0 TH/s)
- Antminer E9 Pro 13% better power draw (2,200 vs 2,520 W)
- Antminer S17 100% better efficiency (597,826.1 vs 45.0 J/TH)
- Antminer S17 33% better weight (14.2 vs 9.5 kg)
- Antminer S17 15% more heat output (7,506 vs 8,598 BTU/hr)
- Antminer S17 110% more home mining score (40.0 vs 84.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Antminer E9 Pro | Metric | Antminer S17 |
|---|---|---|
| $3,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| -$5.28 | Daily net profit | -$4.03 |
| -$4,927 | Net after 1 year | -$1,472 |
| -$6,854 | Net after 2 years | -$2,944 |
| -$8,781 | Net after 3 years | -$4,416 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer S17Score: 84/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer S1745.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Antminer E9 Pro or the Antminer S17?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer S17 is more profitable at $-4.03/day compared to $-5.28/day for the Antminer E9 Pro. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Antminer E9 Pro or Antminer S17?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
Which is better for home mining, the Antminer E9 Pro or Antminer S17?
The Antminer S17 scores 84/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 40/100 for the Antminer E9 Pro). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Antminer E9 Pro and Antminer S17 on J/TH?
The Antminer E9 Pro runs at 597,826.1 J/TH while the Antminer S17 runs at 45.0 J/TH — a difference of 597,781.1 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 100% better efficiency (597,826.1 vs 45.0 J/TH).
