Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer D9

Antminer D9

Hashrate 1,770.0 GH/s Power 2,839 W Efficiency 1,604.0 J/TH
VS
Antminer S17

Antminer S17

Hashrate 56.0 TH/s Power 2,520 W Efficiency 45.0 J/TH

Antminer D9 vs Antminer S17

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer D9 Specification Antminer S17
1,770.0 GH/s Hashrate 56.0 TH/s
2,839 W Power Consumption 2,520 W
1,604.0 J/TH Efficiency 45.0 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level 75 dB
16.1 kg Weight 9.5 kg
9,687 BTU/hr BTU Output 8,598 BTU/hr
36/100 Home Mining Score 84/100
Release Year
X11 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer D9

Daily Revenue 0.00000081 BTC $0.06
Daily Electricity -$6.81
Daily Profit -$6.75
Monthly -$202.50
Yearly -$2,463.72

Antminer S17

Daily Revenue 0.00002577 BTC $2.01
Daily Electricity -$6.05
Daily Profit -$4.03
Monthly -$121.00
Yearly -$1,472.17

Based on BTC price of $78,178 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Antminer S17 wins on 4 of 4 factors (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption, home mining score). Its biggest concrete edge: 97% better efficiency (1,604.0 vs 45.0 J/TH). Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Antminer S17 — wins on 4 of 4 factors

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Antminer D9 and Antminer S17 actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • Antminer S17 3064% more hashrate (1.8 vs 56.0 TH/s)
  • Antminer S17 11% better power draw (2,839 vs 2,520 W)
  • Antminer S17 97% better efficiency (1,604.0 vs 45.0 J/TH)
  • Antminer S17 41% better weight (16.1 vs 9.5 kg)
  • Antminer D9 13% more heat output (9,687 vs 8,598 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer S17 133% more home mining score (36.0 vs 84.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Antminer D9 Metric Antminer S17
$3,000 Upfront cost (MSRP)
-$6.75 Daily net profit -$4.03
-$5,464 Net after 1 year -$1,472
-$7,927 Net after 2 years -$2,944
-$10,391 Net after 3 years -$4,416
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer S17

Score: 84/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Antminer S17

45.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Antminer D9 vs Antminer S17: which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer S17 is more profitable at $-4.03/day compared to $-6.75/day for the Antminer D9. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Antminer D9 vs Antminer S17: which runs at a lower noise level?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

Antminer D9 vs Antminer S17: which fits a residential setup better?

The Antminer S17 scores 84/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Antminer D9). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Antminer D9 and Antminer S17?

The Antminer D9 runs at 1,604.0 J/TH while the Antminer S17 runs at 45.0 J/TH — a difference of 1,559.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 97% better efficiency (1,604.0 vs 45.0 J/TH).