Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H vs Whatsminer M50S+
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H | Specification | Whatsminer M50S+ |
|---|---|---|
| 865.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 138.0 TH/s |
| 8,650 W | Power Consumption | 3,276 W |
| 10.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 23.7 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| 42.0 kg | Weight | 13.0 kg |
| 29,514 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,178 BTU/hr |
| 16/100 | Home Mining Score | 36/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H
Whatsminer M50S+
Based on BTC price of $79,022 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H wins on 3 of 6 factors (efficiency, hashrate, price-performance). Its biggest concrete edge: 527% more hashrate (865 vs 138 TH/s). That said, the Whatsminer M50S+ isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption and home mining score and noise level. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
The Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H and Whatsminer M50S+ diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H 527% more hashrate (865 vs 138 TH/s)
- Whatsminer M50S+ 62% better power draw (8,650 vs 3,276 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H 58% better efficiency (10.0 vs 23.7 J/TH)
- Whatsminer M50S+ 69% better weight (42.0 vs 13.0 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H 164% more heat output (29,514 vs 11,178 BTU/hr)
- Whatsminer M50S+ 125% more home mining score (16.0 vs 36.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H | Metric | Whatsminer M50S+ |
|---|---|---|
| $19,600 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $3,500 |
| $10.70 | Daily net profit | -$2.84 |
| -$15,696 | Net after 1 year | -$4,538 |
| -$11,792 | Net after 2 years | -$5,576 |
| -$7,889 | Net after 3 years | -$6,614 |
| Takes ~5.0 years to pay back at current rates | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H$13.54/day higher profit at current rates.
Best for Home Mining
Whatsminer M50S+Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H10.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H or the Whatsminer M50S+?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H is more profitable at $10.70/day compared to $-2.84/day for the Whatsminer M50S+. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H vs Whatsminer M50S+: which runs at a lower noise level?
The Whatsminer M50S+ is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H or Whatsminer M50S+?
The Whatsminer M50S+ scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 16/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H and Whatsminer M50S+?
The Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H runs at 10.0 J/TH while the Whatsminer M50S+ runs at 23.7 J/TH — a difference of 13.7 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 58% better efficiency (10.0 vs 23.7 J/TH).
