MicroBT Whatsminer M10 vs Whatsminer M50S+
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| MicroBT Whatsminer M10 | Specification | Whatsminer M50S+ |
|---|---|---|
| 33.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 138.0 TH/s |
| 2,145 W | Power Consumption | 3,276 W |
| 65.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 23.7 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| 8,550.0 kg | Weight | 13.0 kg |
| 7,319 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,178 BTU/hr |
| 26/100 | Home Mining Score | 36/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| MicroBT | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
MicroBT Whatsminer M10
Whatsminer M50S+
Based on BTC price of $79,081 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Whatsminer M50S+ comes out ahead — it takes 5 of 6 (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level, price-performance). The standout gap is 318% more hashrate (33.0 vs 138.0 TH/s) in the Whatsminer M50S+'s favour. That said, the MicroBT Whatsminer M10 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
The MicroBT Whatsminer M10 and Whatsminer M50S+ diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Whatsminer M50S+ 318% more hashrate (33.0 vs 138.0 TH/s)
- MicroBT Whatsminer M10 35% better power draw (2,145 vs 3,276 W)
- Whatsminer M50S+ 63% better efficiency (65.0 vs 23.7 J/TH)
- Whatsminer M50S+ 100% better weight (8,550.0 vs 13.0 kg)
- Whatsminer M50S+ 53% more heat output (7,319 vs 11,178 BTU/hr)
- Whatsminer M50S+ 38% more home mining score (26.0 vs 36.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| MicroBT Whatsminer M10 | Metric | Whatsminer M50S+ |
|---|---|---|
| $2,500 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $3,500 |
| -$3.95 | Daily net profit | -$2.84 |
| -$3,941 | Net after 1 year | -$4,537 |
| -$5,381 | Net after 2 years | -$5,573 |
| -$6,822 | Net after 3 years | -$6,610 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Whatsminer M50S+Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Whatsminer M50S+23.7 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
MicroBT Whatsminer M10 vs Whatsminer M50S+: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Whatsminer M50S+ is more profitable at $-2.84/day compared to $-3.95/day for the MicroBT Whatsminer M10. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the MicroBT Whatsminer M10 or the Whatsminer M50S+ better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Whatsminer M50S+ is quieter at 75 dB compared to the MicroBT Whatsminer M10 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the MicroBT Whatsminer M10 or the Whatsminer M50S+?
The Whatsminer M50S+ scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 26/100 for the MicroBT Whatsminer M10). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the MicroBT Whatsminer M10 and Whatsminer M50S+ on J/TH?
The MicroBT Whatsminer M10 runs at 65.0 J/TH while the Whatsminer M50S+ runs at 23.7 J/TH — a difference of 41.3 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 63% better efficiency (65.0 vs 23.7 J/TH).
