Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H

Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H

Hashrate 865.0 TH/s Power 8,650 W Efficiency 10.0 J/TH
VS
Whatsminer M56S+

Whatsminer M56S+

Hashrate 216.0 TH/s Power 5,060 W Efficiency 23.4 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H vs Whatsminer M56S+

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H Specification Whatsminer M56S+
865.0 TH/s Hashrate 216.0 TH/s
8,650 W Power Consumption 5,060 W
10.0 J/TH Efficiency 23.4 J/TH
Noise Level 50 dB
42.0 kg Weight 13.0 kg
29,514 BTU/hr BTU Output 17,265 BTU/hr
16/100 Home Mining Score 44/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H

Daily Revenue 0.00039806 BTC $31.46
Daily Electricity -$20.76
Daily Profit $10.70
Monthly $320.98
Yearly $3,905.26

Whatsminer M56S+

Daily Revenue 0.00009940 BTC $7.86
Daily Electricity -$12.14
Daily Profit -$4.29
Monthly -$128.65
Yearly -$1,565.21

Based on BTC price of $79,032 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H, which leads on 3 of 6 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, price-performance). Its biggest concrete edge: 300% more hashrate (865 vs 216 TH/s). The Whatsminer M56S+ holds the edge in power consumption and home mining score and noise level. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H — wins on 3 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H and Whatsminer M56S+ sit on each measurable spec:

  • Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H 300% more hashrate (865 vs 216 TH/s)
  • Whatsminer M56S+ 42% better power draw (8,650 vs 5,060 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H 57% better efficiency (10.0 vs 23.4 J/TH)
  • Whatsminer M56S+ 69% better weight (42.0 vs 13.0 kg)
  • Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H 71% more heat output (29,514 vs 17,265 BTU/hr)
  • Whatsminer M56S+ 175% more home mining score (16.0 vs 44.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H Metric Whatsminer M56S+
$19,600 Upfront cost (MSRP) $6,000
$10.70 Daily net profit -$4.29
-$15,695 Net after 1 year -$7,565
-$11,789 Net after 2 years -$9,130
-$7,884 Net after 3 years -$10,696
Takes ~5.0 years to pay back at current rates Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H

$14.99/day higher profit at current rates.

Best for Home Mining

Whatsminer M56S+

Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H

10.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H or the Whatsminer M56S+?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H is more profitable at $10.70/day compared to $-4.29/day for the Whatsminer M56S+. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H or Whatsminer M56S+?

The Whatsminer M56S+ is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Which is better for home mining, the Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H or Whatsminer M56S+?

The Whatsminer M56S+ scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 16/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H and Whatsminer M56S+?

The Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H runs at 10.0 J/TH while the Whatsminer M56S+ runs at 23.4 J/TH — a difference of 13.4 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 57% better efficiency (10.0 vs 23.4 J/TH).