Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H

Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H

Hashrate 865.0 TH/s Power 8,650 W Efficiency 10.0 J/TH
VS
Whatsminer M60S

Whatsminer M60S

Hashrate 186.0 TH/s Power 3,480 W Efficiency 18.7 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H vs Whatsminer M60S

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H Specification Whatsminer M60S
865.0 TH/s Hashrate 186.0 TH/s
8,650 W Power Consumption 3,480 W
10.0 J/TH Efficiency 18.7 J/TH
Noise Level 75 dB
42.0 kg Weight 14.0 kg
29,514 BTU/hr BTU Output 11,874 BTU/hr
16/100 Home Mining Score 36/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H

Daily Revenue 0.00039806 BTC $31.46
Daily Electricity -$20.76
Daily Profit $10.70
Monthly $320.98
Yearly $3,905.26

Whatsminer M60S

Daily Revenue 0.00008559 BTC $6.76
Daily Electricity -$8.35
Daily Profit -$1.59
Monthly -$47.62
Yearly -$579.38

Based on BTC price of $79,032 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H comes out ahead — it takes 3 of 6 (efficiency, hashrate, price-performance). The standout gap is 365% more hashrate (865 vs 186 TH/s) in the Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H's favour. That said, the Whatsminer M60S isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption and home mining score and noise level. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H — wins on 3 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

The Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H and Whatsminer M60S diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H 365% more hashrate (865 vs 186 TH/s)
  • Whatsminer M60S 60% better power draw (8,650 vs 3,480 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H 47% better efficiency (10.0 vs 18.7 J/TH)
  • Whatsminer M60S 67% better weight (42.0 vs 14.0 kg)
  • Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H 149% more heat output (29,514 vs 11,874 BTU/hr)
  • Whatsminer M60S 125% more home mining score (16.0 vs 36.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H Metric Whatsminer M60S
$19,600 Upfront cost (MSRP) $5,500
$10.70 Daily net profit -$1.59
-$15,695 Net after 1 year -$6,079
-$11,789 Net after 2 years -$6,659
-$7,884 Net after 3 years -$7,238
Takes ~5.0 years to pay back at current rates Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H

$12.29/day higher profit at current rates.

Best for Home Mining

Whatsminer M60S

Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H

10.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H or Whatsminer M60S more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H is more profitable at $10.70/day compared to $-1.59/day for the Whatsminer M60S. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H or Whatsminer M60S?

The Whatsminer M60S is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Which is better for home mining, the Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H or Whatsminer M60S?

The Whatsminer M60S scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 16/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H and Whatsminer M60S?

The Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H runs at 10.0 J/TH while the Whatsminer M60S runs at 18.7 J/TH — a difference of 8.7 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 47% better efficiency (10.0 vs 18.7 J/TH).