Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer S5

Bitmain Antminer S5

Hashrate 1.2 TH/s Power 590 W Efficiency 510.8 J/TH
VS
Avalon A1366

Avalon A1366

Hashrate 130.0 TH/s Power 3,250 W Efficiency 25.0 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S5 vs Avalon A1366

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S5 Specification Avalon A1366
1.2 TH/s Hashrate 130.0 TH/s
590 W Power Consumption 3,250 W
510.8 J/TH Efficiency 25.0 J/TH
Noise Level 75 dB
Weight 12.6 kg
2,013 BTU/hr BTU Output 11,089 BTU/hr
30/100 Home Mining Score 36/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Canaan

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S5

Daily Revenue 0.00000053 BTC $0.04
Daily Electricity -$1.42
Daily Profit -$1.37
Monthly -$41.22
Yearly -$501.50

Avalon A1366

Daily Revenue 0.00005982 BTC $4.73
Daily Electricity -$7.80
Daily Profit -$3.07
Monthly -$92.10
Yearly -$1,120.54

Based on BTC price of $79,066 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the Avalon A1366, which leads on 4 of 5 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). The standout gap is 11155% more hashrate (1.2 vs 130.0 TH/s) in the Avalon A1366's favour. That said, the Bitmain Antminer S5 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Avalon A1366 — wins on 4 of 5 factors

Spec Deltas

The Bitmain Antminer S5 and Avalon A1366 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Avalon A1366 11155% more hashrate (1.2 vs 130.0 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer S5 82% better power draw (590 vs 3,250 W)
  • Avalon A1366 95% better efficiency (510.8 vs 25.0 J/TH)
  • Avalon A1366 451% more heat output (2,013 vs 11,089 BTU/hr)
  • Avalon A1366 20% more home mining score (30.0 vs 36.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Bitmain Antminer S5 Metric Avalon A1366
Upfront cost (MSRP) $3,500
-$1.37 Daily net profit -$3.07
-$502 Net after 1 year -$4,621
-$1,003 Net after 2 years -$5,741
-$1,505 Net after 3 years -$6,862
Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Avalon A1366

Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Avalon A1366

25.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Bitmain Antminer S5 or Avalon A1366 more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S5 is more profitable at $-1.37/day compared to $-3.07/day for the Avalon A1366. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Bitmain Antminer S5 or the Avalon A1366 better for noise-sensitive spaces?

The Avalon A1366 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S5 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Which is better for home mining, the Bitmain Antminer S5 or Avalon A1366?

The Avalon A1366 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S5). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Bitmain Antminer S5 vs Avalon A1366: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Bitmain Antminer S5 runs at 510.8 J/TH while the Avalon A1366 runs at 25.0 J/TH — a difference of 485.8 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 95% better efficiency (510.8 vs 25.0 J/TH).