Bitmain Antminer S7-LN vs Canaan AvalonMiner 821
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer S7-LN | Specification | Canaan AvalonMiner 821 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.7 TH/s | Hashrate | 11.5 TH/s |
| 697 W | Power Consumption | 1,200 W |
| 258.2 J/TH | Efficiency | 104.4 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | — |
| 7,500.0 kg | Weight | 4,700.0 kg |
| 2,378 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 4,094 BTU/hr |
| 30/100 | Home Mining Score | 31/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Canaan |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer S7-LN
Canaan AvalonMiner 821
Based on BTC price of $77,866 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Canaan AvalonMiner 821 comes out ahead — it takes 3 of 4 (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score). The standout gap is 326% more hashrate (2.7 vs 11.5 TH/s) in the Canaan AvalonMiner 821's favour. That said, the Bitmain Antminer S7-LN isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
The Bitmain Antminer S7-LN and Canaan AvalonMiner 821 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Canaan AvalonMiner 821 326% more hashrate (2.7 vs 11.5 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer S7-LN 42% better power draw (697 vs 1,200 W)
- Canaan AvalonMiner 821 60% better efficiency (258 vs 104 J/TH)
- Canaan AvalonMiner 821 37% better weight (7,500 vs 4,700 kg)
- Canaan AvalonMiner 821 72% more heat output (2,378 vs 4,094 BTU/hr)
- Canaan AvalonMiner 821 3% more home mining score (30.0 vs 31.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Bitmain Antminer S7-LN | Metric | Canaan AvalonMiner 821 |
|---|---|---|
| — | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $699 |
| -$1.58 | Daily net profit | -$2.47 |
| -$575 | Net after 1 year | -$1,600 |
| -$1,151 | Net after 2 years | -$2,501 |
| -$1,726 | Net after 3 years | -$3,401 |
| — | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Canaan AvalonMiner 821Score: 31/100. 0 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Canaan AvalonMiner 821104.4 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Bitmain Antminer S7-LN or Canaan AvalonMiner 821 more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S7-LN is more profitable at $-1.58/day compared to $-2.47/day for the Canaan AvalonMiner 821. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Bitmain Antminer S7-LN or the Canaan AvalonMiner 821 better for noise-sensitive spaces?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
Bitmain Antminer S7-LN vs Canaan AvalonMiner 821: which fits a residential setup better?
The Canaan AvalonMiner 821 scores 31/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S7-LN). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer S7-LN and Canaan AvalonMiner 821 on J/TH?
The Bitmain Antminer S7-LN runs at 258.2 J/TH while the Canaan AvalonMiner 821 runs at 104.4 J/TH — a difference of 153.8 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 60% better efficiency (258 vs 104 J/TH).
