Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th) vs Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1346
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th) | Specification | Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1346 |
|---|---|---|
| 14.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 110.0 TH/s |
| 1,372 W | Power Consumption | 3,300 W |
| 98.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 30.0 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | — |
| 4,200.0 kg | Weight | 14.1 kg |
| 4,681 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,260 BTU/hr |
| 31/100 | Home Mining Score | 22/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Canaan |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th)
Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1346
Based on BTC price of $79,091 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1346 edges it: 3 of 5 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, price-performance). Its biggest concrete edge: 686% more hashrate (14.0 vs 110.0 TH/s). That said, the Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th) isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption and home mining score. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
The Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th) and Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1346 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1346 686% more hashrate (14.0 vs 110.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th) 58% better power draw (1,372 vs 3,300 W)
- Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1346 69% better efficiency (98.0 vs 30.0 J/TH)
- Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1346 100% better weight (4,200.0 vs 14.1 kg)
- Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1346 141% more heat output (4,681 vs 11,260 BTU/hr)
- Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th) 41% more home mining score (31.0 vs 22.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th) | Metric | Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1346 |
|---|---|---|
| $65 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $496 |
| -$2.78 | Daily net profit | -$3.92 |
| -$1,081 | Net after 1 year | -$1,925 |
| -$2,097 | Net after 2 years | -$3,355 |
| -$3,113 | Net after 3 years | -$4,784 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th)Score: 31/100. 0 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Canaan AvalonMiner Made A134630.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th) or Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1346 more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th) is more profitable at $-2.78/day compared to $-3.92/day for the Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1346. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th) or the Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1346 better for noise-sensitive spaces?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th) vs Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1346: which fits a residential setup better?
The Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th) scores 31/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1346). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th) and Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1346 on J/TH?
The Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th) runs at 98.0 J/TH while the Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1346 runs at 30.0 J/TH — a difference of 68.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 69% better efficiency (98.0 vs 30.0 J/TH).
