Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th) vs Whatsminer M30S+
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th) | Specification | Whatsminer M30S+ |
|---|---|---|
| 14.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 100.0 TH/s |
| 1,372 W | Power Consumption | 3,400 W |
| 98.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 34.0 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| 4,200.0 kg | Weight | 11.5 kg |
| 4,681 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,601 BTU/hr |
| 31/100 | Home Mining Score | 36/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th)
Whatsminer M30S+
Based on BTC price of $79,091 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Whatsminer M30S+, which leads on 4 of 6 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Where it pulls away hardest is 614% more hashrate (14.0 vs 100.0 TH/s). The Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th) claws back ground on power consumption and price-performance. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
The Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th) and Whatsminer M30S+ diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Whatsminer M30S+ 614% more hashrate (14.0 vs 100.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th) 60% better power draw (1,372 vs 3,400 W)
- Whatsminer M30S+ 65% better efficiency (98.0 vs 34.0 J/TH)
- Whatsminer M30S+ 100% better weight (4,200.0 vs 11.5 kg)
- Whatsminer M30S+ 148% more heat output (4,681 vs 11,601 BTU/hr)
- Whatsminer M30S+ 16% more home mining score (31.0 vs 36.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th) | Metric | Whatsminer M30S+ |
|---|---|---|
| $65 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $1,800 |
| -$2.78 | Daily net profit | -$4.52 |
| -$1,081 | Net after 1 year | -$3,450 |
| -$2,097 | Net after 2 years | -$5,100 |
| -$3,113 | Net after 3 years | -$6,750 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Whatsminer M30S+Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Whatsminer M30S+34.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th) or Whatsminer M30S+ more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th) is more profitable at $-2.78/day compared to $-4.52/day for the Whatsminer M30S+. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th) vs Whatsminer M30S+: which runs at a lower noise level?
The Whatsminer M30S+ is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th) vs Whatsminer M30S+: which fits a residential setup better?
The Whatsminer M30S+ scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th) vs Whatsminer M30S+: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th) runs at 98.0 J/TH while the Whatsminer M30S+ runs at 34.0 J/TH — a difference of 64.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 65% better efficiency (98.0 vs 34.0 J/TH).
