Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer S9

Antminer S9

Hashrate 14.0 TH/s Power 1,350 W Efficiency 96.4 J/TH
VS
Canaan Avalon A15-194T

Canaan Avalon A15-194T

Hashrate 194.0 TH/s Power 3,647 W Efficiency 18.8 J/TH

Antminer S9 vs Canaan Avalon A15-194T

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer S9 Specification Canaan Avalon A15-194T
14.0 TH/s Hashrate 194.0 TH/s
1,350 W Power Consumption 3,647 W
96.4 J/TH Efficiency 18.8 J/TH
76 dB Noise Level 75 dB
4.2 kg Weight 12.8 kg
4,606 BTU/hr BTU Output 12,444 BTU/hr
83/100 Home Mining Score 30/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Canaan

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer S9

Daily Revenue 0.00000644 BTC $0.51
Daily Electricity -$3.24
Daily Profit -$2.73
Monthly -$81.92
Yearly -$996.67

Canaan Avalon A15-194T

Daily Revenue 0.00008928 BTC $7.06
Daily Electricity -$8.75
Daily Profit -$1.69
Monthly -$50.82
Yearly -$618.36

Based on BTC price of $79,066 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the Canaan Avalon A15-194T comes out ahead — it takes 3 of 5 (efficiency, hashrate, noise level). Its biggest concrete edge: 1286% more hashrate (14.0 vs 194.0 TH/s). The Antminer S9 holds the edge in power consumption and home mining score. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Canaan Avalon A15-194T — wins on 3 of 5 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer S9 and Canaan Avalon A15-194T sit on each measurable spec:

  • Canaan Avalon A15-194T 1286% more hashrate (14.0 vs 194.0 TH/s)
  • Antminer S9 63% better power draw (1,350 vs 3,647 W)
  • Canaan Avalon A15-194T 81% better efficiency (96.4 vs 18.8 J/TH)
  • Canaan Avalon A15-194T 1% better noise (76.0 vs 75.0 dB)
  • Antminer S9 67% better weight (4.2 vs 12.8 kg)
  • Canaan Avalon A15-194T 170% more heat output (4,606 vs 12,444 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer S9 177% more home mining score (83.0 vs 30.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Antminer S9 Metric Canaan Avalon A15-194T
Upfront cost (MSRP) $2,749
-$2.73 Daily net profit -$1.69
-$997 Net after 1 year -$3,367
-$1,993 Net after 2 years -$3,986
-$2,990 Net after 3 years -$4,604
Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer S9

Score: 83/100. 76 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Canaan Avalon A15-194T

18.8 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Antminer S9 vs Canaan Avalon A15-194T: which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Canaan Avalon A15-194T is more profitable at $-1.69/day compared to $-2.73/day for the Antminer S9. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Antminer S9 or the Canaan Avalon A15-194T better for noise-sensitive spaces?

The Canaan Avalon A15-194T is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Antminer S9 at 76 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer S9 or the Canaan Avalon A15-194T?

The Antminer S9 scores 83/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the Canaan Avalon A15-194T). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Antminer S9 and Canaan Avalon A15-194T?

The Antminer S9 runs at 96.4 J/TH while the Canaan Avalon A15-194T runs at 18.8 J/TH — a difference of 77.6 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 81% better efficiency (96.4 vs 18.8 J/TH).