Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th) vs Avalon A1446
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th) | Specification | Avalon A1446 |
|---|---|---|
| 14.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 135.0 TH/s |
| 1,320 W | Power Consumption | 3,310 W |
| 94.3 J/TH | Efficiency | 24.5 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| 4,200.0 kg | Weight | 12.8 kg |
| 4,504 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,294 BTU/hr |
| 31/100 | Home Mining Score | 36/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Canaan |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th)
Avalon A1446
Based on BTC price of $79,210 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Avalon A1446 wins on 4 of 6 factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Its biggest concrete edge: 864% more hashrate (14.0 vs 135.0 TH/s). The Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th) claws back ground on power consumption and price-performance. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th) and Avalon A1446 sit on each measurable spec:
- Avalon A1446 864% more hashrate (14.0 vs 135.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th) 60% better power draw (1,320 vs 3,310 W)
- Avalon A1446 74% better efficiency (94.3 vs 24.5 J/TH)
- Avalon A1446 100% better weight (4,200.0 vs 12.8 kg)
- Avalon A1446 151% more heat output (4,504 vs 11,294 BTU/hr)
- Avalon A1446 16% more home mining score (31.0 vs 36.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th) | Metric | Avalon A1446 |
|---|---|---|
| $65 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $3,200 |
| -$2.64 | Daily net profit | -$2.87 |
| -$1,029 | Net after 1 year | -$4,247 |
| -$1,993 | Net after 2 years | -$5,295 |
| -$2,958 | Net after 3 years | -$6,342 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Avalon A1446Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Avalon A144624.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th) vs Avalon A1446: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th) is more profitable at $-2.64/day compared to $-2.87/day for the Avalon A1446. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th) or the Avalon A1446 better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Avalon A1446 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th) or Avalon A1446?
The Avalon A1446 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th) vs Avalon A1446: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th) runs at 94.3 J/TH while the Avalon A1446 runs at 24.5 J/TH — a difference of 69.8 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 74% better efficiency (94.3 vs 24.5 J/TH).
