Antminer AL1 vs Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer AL1 | Specification | Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th) |
|---|---|---|
| 16.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 14.0 TH/s |
| 3,360 W | Power Consumption | 1,320 W |
| 210.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 94.3 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | — |
| 14.5 kg | Weight | 4,200.0 kg |
| 11,464 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 4,504 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 31/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Blake3 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer AL1
Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th)
Based on BTC price of $79,090 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th) wins on 3 of 6 factors (efficiency, power consumption, price-performance). Where it pulls away hardest is 61% better power draw (3,360 vs 1,320 W). The Antminer AL1 holds the edge in hashrate and home mining score and noise level. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer AL1 and Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th) sit on each measurable spec:
- Antminer AL1 14% more hashrate (16.0 vs 14.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th) 61% better power draw (3,360 vs 1,320 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th) 55% better efficiency (210.0 vs 94.3 J/TH)
- Antminer AL1 100% better weight (14.5 vs 4,200.0 kg)
- Antminer AL1 155% more heat output (11,464 vs 4,504 BTU/hr)
- Antminer AL1 16% more home mining score (36.0 vs 31.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Antminer AL1 | Metric | Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th) |
|---|---|---|
| $10,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $65 |
| -$7.48 | Daily net profit | -$2.66 |
| -$12,731 | Net after 1 year | -$1,035 |
| -$15,462 | Net after 2 years | -$2,006 |
| -$18,192 | Net after 3 years | -$2,976 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer AL1Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th)94.3 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Antminer AL1 vs Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th): which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th) is more profitable at $-2.66/day compared to $-7.48/day for the Antminer AL1. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Antminer AL1 or Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th)?
The Antminer AL1 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer AL1 or the Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th)?
The Antminer AL1 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Antminer AL1 vs Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th): how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Antminer AL1 runs at 210.0 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th) runs at 94.3 J/TH — a difference of 115.7 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 55% better efficiency (210.0 vs 94.3 J/TH).
