Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th) vs Canaan AvalonMiner 1126 Pro
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th) | Specification | Canaan AvalonMiner 1126 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| 14.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 68.0 TH/s |
| 1,320 W | Power Consumption | 3,420 W |
| 94.3 J/TH | Efficiency | 50.3 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | — |
| 4,200.0 kg | Weight | 11,200.0 kg |
| 4,504 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,669 BTU/hr |
| 31/100 | Home Mining Score | 22/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Canaan |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th)
Canaan AvalonMiner 1126 Pro
Based on BTC price of $79,032 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Canaan AvalonMiner 1126 Pro, which leads on 2 of 5 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate). Where it pulls away hardest is 386% more hashrate (14.0 vs 68.0 TH/s). The Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th) claws back ground on power consumption and home mining score and price-performance. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
The Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th) and Canaan AvalonMiner 1126 Pro diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Canaan AvalonMiner 1126 Pro 386% more hashrate (14.0 vs 68.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th) 61% better power draw (1,320 vs 3,420 W)
- Canaan AvalonMiner 1126 Pro 47% better efficiency (94.3 vs 50.3 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th) 63% better weight (4,200 vs 11,200 kg)
- Canaan AvalonMiner 1126 Pro 159% more heat output (4,504 vs 11,669 BTU/hr)
- Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th) 41% more home mining score (31.0 vs 22.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th) | Metric | Canaan AvalonMiner 1126 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| $65 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $519 |
| -$2.66 | Daily net profit | -$5.73 |
| -$1,035 | Net after 1 year | -$2,612 |
| -$2,006 | Net after 2 years | -$4,705 |
| -$2,976 | Net after 3 years | -$6,799 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th)Score: 31/100. 0 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Canaan AvalonMiner 1126 Pro50.3 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th) or Canaan AvalonMiner 1126 Pro more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th) is more profitable at $-2.66/day compared to $-5.73/day for the Canaan AvalonMiner 1126 Pro. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th) vs Canaan AvalonMiner 1126 Pro: which runs at a lower noise level?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th) or the Canaan AvalonMiner 1126 Pro?
The Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th) scores 31/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Canaan AvalonMiner 1126 Pro). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th) and Canaan AvalonMiner 1126 Pro?
The Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th) runs at 94.3 J/TH while the Canaan AvalonMiner 1126 Pro runs at 50.3 J/TH — a difference of 44.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 47% better efficiency (94.3 vs 50.3 J/TH).
