Bitmain Antminer S9k (13.5Th) vs Whatsminer M53S+
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer S9k (13.5Th) | Specification | Whatsminer M53S+ |
|---|---|---|
| 13.5 TH/s | Hashrate | 302.0 TH/s |
| 1,310 W | Power Consumption | 7,248 W |
| 97.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 24.0 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | 50 dB |
| 4,200.0 kg | Weight | 27.5 kg |
| 4,470 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 24,730 BTU/hr |
| 31/100 | Home Mining Score | 44/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer S9k (13.5Th)
Whatsminer M53S+
Based on BTC price of $79,088 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Whatsminer M53S+ comes out ahead — it takes 5 of 6 (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level, price-performance). Its biggest concrete edge: 2137% more hashrate (13.5 vs 302.0 TH/s). The Bitmain Antminer S9k (13.5Th) claws back ground on power consumption. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
The Bitmain Antminer S9k (13.5Th) and Whatsminer M53S+ diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Whatsminer M53S+ 2137% more hashrate (13.5 vs 302.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer S9k (13.5Th) 82% better power draw (1,310 vs 7,248 W)
- Whatsminer M53S+ 75% better efficiency (97.0 vs 24.0 J/TH)
- Whatsminer M53S+ 99% better weight (4,200.0 vs 27.5 kg)
- Whatsminer M53S+ 453% more heat output (4,470 vs 24,730 BTU/hr)
- Whatsminer M53S+ 42% more home mining score (31.0 vs 44.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Bitmain Antminer S9k (13.5Th) | Metric | Whatsminer M53S+ |
|---|---|---|
| $600 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $10,000 |
| -$2.65 | Daily net profit | -$6.40 |
| -$1,568 | Net after 1 year | -$12,337 |
| -$2,536 | Net after 2 years | -$14,675 |
| -$3,505 | Net after 3 years | -$17,012 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Whatsminer M53S+Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Whatsminer M53S+24.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Bitmain Antminer S9k (13.5Th) vs Whatsminer M53S+: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S9k (13.5Th) is more profitable at $-2.65/day compared to $-6.40/day for the Whatsminer M53S+. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Bitmain Antminer S9k (13.5Th) or the Whatsminer M53S+ better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Whatsminer M53S+ is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S9k (13.5Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer S9k (13.5Th) or the Whatsminer M53S+?
The Whatsminer M53S+ scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S9k (13.5Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer S9k (13.5Th) and Whatsminer M53S+?
The Bitmain Antminer S9k (13.5Th) runs at 97.0 J/TH while the Whatsminer M53S+ runs at 24.0 J/TH — a difference of 73.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 75% better efficiency (97.0 vs 24.0 J/TH).
