Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer Slim Edition (S9)

Antminer Slim Edition (S9)

Hashrate 12.0 TH/s Power 1,100 W Efficiency 91.7 J/TH
VS
Whatsminer M50

Whatsminer M50

Hashrate 114.0 TH/s Power 3,306 W Efficiency 29.0 J/TH

Antminer Slim Edition (S9) vs Whatsminer M50

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer Slim Edition (S9) Specification Whatsminer M50
12.0 TH/s Hashrate 114.0 TH/s
1,100 W Power Consumption 3,306 W
91.7 J/TH Efficiency 29.0 J/TH
65 dB Noise Level 75 dB
3.5 kg Weight 12.5 kg
3,753 BTU/hr BTU Output 11,280 BTU/hr
52/100 Home Mining Score 36/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
D-Central Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer Slim Edition (S9)

Daily Revenue 0.00000569 BTC $0.45
Daily Electricity -$2.64
Daily Profit -$2.19
Monthly -$65.66
Yearly -$798.90

Whatsminer M50

Daily Revenue 0.00005410 BTC $4.29
Daily Electricity -$7.93
Daily Profit -$3.65
Monthly -$109.43
Yearly -$1,331.39

Based on BTC price of $79,240 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the Whatsminer M50 comes out ahead — it takes 3 of 6 (efficiency, hashrate, price-performance). Where it pulls away hardest is 850% more hashrate (12.0 vs 114.0 TH/s). That said, the Antminer Slim Edition (S9) isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption and home mining score and noise level. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Whatsminer M50 — wins on 3 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

The Antminer Slim Edition (S9) and Whatsminer M50 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Whatsminer M50 850% more hashrate (12.0 vs 114.0 TH/s)
  • Antminer Slim Edition (S9) 67% better power draw (1,100 vs 3,306 W)
  • Whatsminer M50 68% better efficiency (91.7 vs 29.0 J/TH)
  • Antminer Slim Edition (S9) 13% better noise (65.0 vs 75.0 dB)
  • Antminer Slim Edition (S9) 72% better weight (3.5 vs 12.5 kg)
  • Whatsminer M50 201% more heat output (3,753 vs 11,280 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer Slim Edition (S9) 44% more home mining score (52.0 vs 36.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Antminer Slim Edition (S9) Metric Whatsminer M50
$350 Upfront cost (MSRP) $2,600
-$2.19 Daily net profit -$3.65
-$1,149 Net after 1 year -$3,931
-$1,948 Net after 2 years -$5,263
-$2,747 Net after 3 years -$6,594
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer Slim Edition (S9)

Score: 52/100. 65 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Whatsminer M50

29.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Antminer Slim Edition (S9) or the Whatsminer M50?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer Slim Edition (S9) is more profitable at $-2.19/day compared to $-3.65/day for the Whatsminer M50. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Antminer Slim Edition (S9) or Whatsminer M50?

The Antminer Slim Edition (S9) is quieter at 65 dB compared to the Whatsminer M50 at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer Slim Edition (S9) or the Whatsminer M50?

The Antminer Slim Edition (S9) scores 52/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Whatsminer M50). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Antminer Slim Edition (S9) vs Whatsminer M50: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Antminer Slim Edition (S9) runs at 91.7 J/TH while the Whatsminer M50 runs at 29.0 J/TH — a difference of 62.7 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 68% better efficiency (91.7 vs 29.0 J/TH).