Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th)

Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th)

Hashrate 40.0 TH/s Power 2,200 W Efficiency 55.0 J/TH
VS
Whatsminer M66S

Whatsminer M66S

Hashrate 298.0 TH/s Power 5,518 W Efficiency 18.5 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th) vs Whatsminer M66S

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th) Specification Whatsminer M66S
40.0 TH/s Hashrate 298.0 TH/s
2,200 W Power Consumption 5,518 W
55.0 J/TH Efficiency 18.5 J/TH
Noise Level 50 dB
11,500.0 kg Weight 13.5 kg
7,506 BTU/hr BTU Output 18,827 BTU/hr
26/100 Home Mining Score 44/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00001841 BTC $1.46
Daily Electricity -$5.28
Daily Profit -$3.82
Monthly -$114.75
Yearly -$1,396.08

Whatsminer M66S

Daily Revenue 0.00013713 BTC $10.84
Daily Electricity -$13.24
Daily Profit -$2.40
Monthly -$72.08
Yearly -$876.94

Based on BTC price of $79,051 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Run the numbers across every spec and the Whatsminer M66S edges it: 4 of 6 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Its biggest concrete edge: 645% more hashrate (40.0 vs 298.0 TH/s). The Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th) holds the edge in power consumption and price-performance. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Whatsminer M66S — wins on 4 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th) and Whatsminer M66S sit on each measurable spec:

  • Whatsminer M66S 645% more hashrate (40.0 vs 298.0 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th) 60% better power draw (2,200 vs 5,518 W)
  • Whatsminer M66S 66% better efficiency (55.0 vs 18.5 J/TH)
  • Whatsminer M66S 100% better weight (11,500.0 vs 13.5 kg)
  • Whatsminer M66S 151% more heat output (7,506 vs 18,827 BTU/hr)
  • Whatsminer M66S 69% more home mining score (26.0 vs 44.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th) Metric Whatsminer M66S
$155 Upfront cost (MSRP) $8,000
-$3.82 Daily net profit -$2.40
-$1,551 Net after 1 year -$8,877
-$2,947 Net after 2 years -$9,754
-$4,343 Net after 3 years -$10,631
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Whatsminer M66S

Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Whatsminer M66S

18.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th) or the Whatsminer M66S?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Whatsminer M66S is more profitable at $-2.40/day compared to $-3.82/day for the Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th) or the Whatsminer M66S better for noise-sensitive spaces?

The Whatsminer M66S is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th) vs Whatsminer M66S: which fits a residential setup better?

The Whatsminer M66S scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 26/100 for the Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th) vs Whatsminer M66S: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th) runs at 55.0 J/TH while the Whatsminer M66S runs at 18.5 J/TH — a difference of 36.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 66% better efficiency (55.0 vs 18.5 J/TH).