Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer T17

Antminer T17

Hashrate 40.0 TH/s Power 2,200 W Efficiency 55.0 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th)

Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th)

Hashrate 12.5 TH/s Power 1,576 W Efficiency 126.1 J/TH

Antminer T17 vs Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th)

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer T17 Specification Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th)
40.0 TH/s Hashrate 12.5 TH/s
2,200 W Power Consumption 1,576 W
55.0 J/TH Efficiency 126.1 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level
9.5 kg Weight 3,800.0 kg
7,506 BTU/hr BTU Output 5,377 BTU/hr
84/100 Home Mining Score 28/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer T17

Daily Revenue 0.00001841 BTC $1.46
Daily Electricity -$5.28
Daily Profit -$3.82
Monthly -$114.70
Yearly -$1,395.46

Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00000575 BTC $0.46
Daily Electricity -$3.78
Daily Profit -$3.33
Monthly -$99.81
Yearly -$1,214.41

Based on BTC price of $79,143 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Antminer T17 wins on 4 of 5 factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Its biggest concrete edge: 220% more hashrate (40.0 vs 12.5 TH/s). The Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th) holds the edge in power consumption. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Antminer T17 — wins on 4 of 5 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer T17 and Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th) sit on each measurable spec:

  • Antminer T17 220% more hashrate (40.0 vs 12.5 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th) 28% better power draw (2,200 vs 1,576 W)
  • Antminer T17 56% better efficiency (55.0 vs 126.1 J/TH)
  • Antminer T17 100% better weight (9.5 vs 3,800.0 kg)
  • Antminer T17 40% more heat output (7,506 vs 5,377 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer T17 200% more home mining score (84.0 vs 28.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Antminer T17 Metric Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th)
Upfront cost (MSRP) $1,100
-$3.82 Daily net profit -$3.33
-$1,395 Net after 1 year -$2,314
-$2,791 Net after 2 years -$3,529
-$4,186 Net after 3 years -$4,743
Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer T17

Score: 84/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Antminer T17

55.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Antminer T17 or the Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th)?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th) is more profitable at $-3.33/day compared to $-3.82/day for the Antminer T17. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Antminer T17 or the Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th) better for noise-sensitive spaces?

The Antminer T17 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Antminer T17 vs Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th): which fits a residential setup better?

The Antminer T17 scores 84/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 28/100 for the Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Antminer T17 and Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th)?

The Antminer T17 runs at 55.0 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th) runs at 126.1 J/TH — a difference of 71.1 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 56% better efficiency (55.0 vs 126.1 J/TH).