Antminer T17 vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M73S+
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer T17 | Specification | MicroBT WhatsMiner M73S+ |
|---|---|---|
| 40.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 570.0 TH/s |
| 2,200 W | Power Consumption | 7,125 W |
| 55.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 12.5 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| 9.5 kg | Weight | 29.5 kg |
| 7,506 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 24,311 BTU/hr |
| 84/100 | Home Mining Score | 30/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer T17
MicroBT WhatsMiner M73S+
Based on BTC price of $79,032 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the MicroBT WhatsMiner M73S+, which leads on 2 of 4 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate). Where it pulls away hardest is 1325% more hashrate (40.0 vs 570.0 TH/s). The Antminer T17 holds the edge in power consumption and home mining score. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer T17 and MicroBT WhatsMiner M73S+ sit on each measurable spec:
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M73S+ 1325% more hashrate (40.0 vs 570.0 TH/s)
- Antminer T17 69% better power draw (2,200 vs 7,125 W)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M73S+ 77% better efficiency (55.0 vs 12.5 J/TH)
- Antminer T17 68% better weight (9.5 vs 29.5 kg)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M73S+ 224% more heat output (7,506 vs 24,311 BTU/hr)
- Antminer T17 180% more home mining score (84.0 vs 30.0)
Best For...
Best for Profitability
MicroBT WhatsMiner M73S+$7.46/day higher profit at current rates.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer T17Score: 84/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
MicroBT WhatsMiner M73S+12.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Antminer T17 or MicroBT WhatsMiner M73S+ more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the MicroBT WhatsMiner M73S+ is more profitable at $3.63/day compared to $-3.83/day for the Antminer T17. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Antminer T17 or MicroBT WhatsMiner M73S+?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
Antminer T17 vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M73S+: which fits a residential setup better?
The Antminer T17 scores 84/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the MicroBT WhatsMiner M73S+). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Antminer T17 and MicroBT WhatsMiner M73S+ on J/TH?
The Antminer T17 runs at 55.0 J/TH while the MicroBT WhatsMiner M73S+ runs at 12.5 J/TH — a difference of 42.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 77% better efficiency (55.0 vs 12.5 J/TH).
Compare Antminer T17 with...
Compare MicroBT WhatsMiner M73S+ with...
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M73S+ vs MicroBT Whatsminer D1
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M73S+ vs MicroBT Whatsminer M10
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M73S+ vs MicroBT Whatsminer M10S
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M73S+ vs MicroBT Whatsminer M20S
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M73S+ vs MicroBT Whatsminer M21
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M73S+ vs MicroBT Whatsminer M21S
