Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer T17e (53Th)

Bitmain Antminer T17e (53Th)

Hashrate 53.0 TH/s Power 2,915 W Efficiency 55.0 J/TH
VS
Innosilicon T3 43T

Innosilicon T3 43T

Hashrate 43.0 TH/s Power 2,100 W Efficiency 48.8 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer T17e (53Th) vs Innosilicon T3 43T

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer T17e (53Th) Specification Innosilicon T3 43T
53.0 TH/s Hashrate 43.0 TH/s
2,915 W Power Consumption 2,100 W
55.0 J/TH Efficiency 48.8 J/TH
Noise Level
Weight 10,000.0 kg
9,946 BTU/hr BTU Output 7,165 BTU/hr
22/100 Home Mining Score 26/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Innosilicon

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer T17e (53Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00002439 BTC $1.93
Daily Electricity -$7.00
Daily Profit -$5.07
Monthly -$152.01
Yearly -$1,849.46

Innosilicon T3 43T

Daily Revenue 0.00001979 BTC $1.57
Daily Electricity -$5.04
Daily Profit -$3.47
Monthly -$104.25
Yearly -$1,268.37

Based on BTC price of $79,090 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the Innosilicon T3 43T, which leads on 3 of 5 weighted factors (efficiency, power consumption, home mining score). Where it pulls away hardest is 28% better power draw (2,915 vs 2,100 W). The Bitmain Antminer T17e (53Th) claws back ground on hashrate and price-performance. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Innosilicon T3 43T — wins on 3 of 5 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer T17e (53Th) and Innosilicon T3 43T sit on each measurable spec:

  • Bitmain Antminer T17e (53Th) 23% more hashrate (53.0 vs 43.0 TH/s)
  • Innosilicon T3 43T 28% better power draw (2,915 vs 2,100 W)
  • Innosilicon T3 43T 11% better efficiency (55.0 vs 48.8 J/TH)
  • Bitmain Antminer T17e (53Th) 39% more heat output (9,946 vs 7,165 BTU/hr)
  • Innosilicon T3 43T 18% more home mining score (22.0 vs 26.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Bitmain Antminer T17e (53Th) Metric Innosilicon T3 43T
$650 Upfront cost (MSRP) $1,500
-$5.07 Daily net profit -$3.47
-$2,499 Net after 1 year -$2,768
-$4,349 Net after 2 years -$4,037
-$6,198 Net after 3 years -$5,305
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Innosilicon T3 43T

Score: 26/100. 0 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Innosilicon T3 43T

48.8 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer T17e (53Th) or the Innosilicon T3 43T?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Innosilicon T3 43T is more profitable at $-3.47/day compared to $-5.07/day for the Bitmain Antminer T17e (53Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Bitmain Antminer T17e (53Th) or the Innosilicon T3 43T better for noise-sensitive spaces?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer T17e (53Th) or the Innosilicon T3 43T?

The Innosilicon T3 43T scores 26/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer T17e (53Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer T17e (53Th) and Innosilicon T3 43T?

The Bitmain Antminer T17e (53Th) runs at 55.0 J/TH while the Innosilicon T3 43T runs at 48.8 J/TH — a difference of 6.2 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 11% better efficiency (55.0 vs 48.8 J/TH).