Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer T19 (88Th)

Bitmain Antminer T19 (88Th)

Hashrate 88.0 TH/s Power 3,344 W Efficiency 38.0 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th)

Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th)

Hashrate 4.0 TH/s Power 1,027 W Efficiency 256.8 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer T19 (88Th) vs Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th)

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer T19 (88Th) Specification Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th)
88.0 TH/s Hashrate 4.0 TH/s
3,344 W Power Consumption 1,027 W
38.0 J/TH Efficiency 256.8 J/TH
Noise Level
14,200.0 kg Weight 3,050.0 kg
11,410 BTU/hr BTU Output 3,504 BTU/hr
22/100 Home Mining Score 31/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer T19 (88Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00004050 BTC $3.20
Daily Electricity -$8.03
Daily Profit -$4.83
Monthly -$144.75
Yearly -$1,761.14

Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00000184 BTC $0.15
Daily Electricity -$2.46
Daily Profit -$2.32
Monthly -$69.58
Yearly -$846.55

Based on BTC price of $79,034 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the Bitmain Antminer T19 (88Th), which leads on 2 of 4 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate). Its biggest concrete edge: 2100% more hashrate (88.0 vs 4.0 TH/s). The Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th) holds the edge in power consumption and home mining score. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer T19 (88Th) — wins on 2 of 4 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer T19 (88Th) and Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th) sit on each measurable spec:

  • Bitmain Antminer T19 (88Th) 2100% more hashrate (88.0 vs 4.0 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th) 69% better power draw (3,344 vs 1,027 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer T19 (88Th) 85% better efficiency (38.0 vs 256.8 J/TH)
  • Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th) 79% better weight (14,200 vs 3,050 kg)
  • Bitmain Antminer T19 (88Th) 226% more heat output (11,410 vs 3,504 BTU/hr)
  • Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th) 41% more home mining score (22.0 vs 31.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Bitmain Antminer T19 (88Th) Metric Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th)
$596 Upfront cost (MSRP)
-$4.83 Daily net profit -$2.32
-$2,357 Net after 1 year -$847
-$4,118 Net after 2 years -$1,693
-$5,879 Net after 3 years -$2,540
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th)

Score: 31/100. 0 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer T19 (88Th)

38.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer T19 (88Th) or the Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th)?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th) is more profitable at $-2.32/day compared to $-4.83/day for the Bitmain Antminer T19 (88Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer T19 (88Th) or Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th)?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

Bitmain Antminer T19 (88Th) vs Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th): which fits a residential setup better?

The Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th) scores 31/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer T19 (88Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer T19 (88Th) and Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th) on J/TH?

The Bitmain Antminer T19 (88Th) runs at 38.0 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th) runs at 256.8 J/TH — a difference of 218.8 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 85% better efficiency (38.0 vs 256.8 J/TH).