Antminer K7 vs Bitmain Antminer T19 (88Th)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer K7 | Specification | Bitmain Antminer T19 (88Th) |
|---|---|---|
| 63.5 TH/s | Hashrate | 88.0 TH/s |
| 3,080 W | Power Consumption | 3,344 W |
| 48.5 J/TH | Efficiency | 38.0 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | — |
| 14.0 kg | Weight | 14,200.0 kg |
| 10,509 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,410 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 22/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Eaglesong | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer K7
Bitmain Antminer T19 (88Th)
Based on BTC price of $79,027 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Bitmain Antminer T19 (88Th) wins on 3 of 6 factors (efficiency, hashrate, price-performance). Where it pulls away hardest is 39% more hashrate (63.5 vs 88.0 TH/s). The Antminer K7 holds the edge in power consumption and home mining score and noise level. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
The Antminer K7 and Bitmain Antminer T19 (88Th) diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Bitmain Antminer T19 (88Th) 39% more hashrate (63.5 vs 88.0 TH/s)
- Antminer K7 8% better power draw (3,080 vs 3,344 W)
- Bitmain Antminer T19 (88Th) 22% better efficiency (48.5 vs 38.0 J/TH)
- Antminer K7 100% better weight (14.0 vs 14,200.0 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer T19 (88Th) 9% more heat output (10,509 vs 11,410 BTU/hr)
- Antminer K7 64% more home mining score (36.0 vs 22.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Antminer K7 | Metric | Bitmain Antminer T19 (88Th) |
|---|---|---|
| $3,500 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $596 |
| -$5.08 | Daily net profit | -$4.83 |
| -$5,355 | Net after 1 year | -$2,357 |
| -$7,210 | Net after 2 years | -$4,118 |
| -$9,066 | Net after 3 years | -$5,880 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer K7Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer T19 (88Th)38.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Antminer K7 or the Bitmain Antminer T19 (88Th)?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer T19 (88Th) is more profitable at $-4.83/day compared to $-5.08/day for the Antminer K7. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Antminer K7 or Bitmain Antminer T19 (88Th)?
The Antminer K7 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer T19 (88Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Antminer K7 or Bitmain Antminer T19 (88Th)?
The Antminer K7 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer T19 (88Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Antminer K7 and Bitmain Antminer T19 (88Th) on J/TH?
The Antminer K7 runs at 48.5 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer T19 (88Th) runs at 38.0 J/TH — a difference of 10.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 22% better efficiency (48.5 vs 38.0 J/TH).
