Antminer D9 vs Bitmain Antminer T19 (88Th)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer D9 | Specification | Bitmain Antminer T19 (88Th) |
|---|---|---|
| 1,770.0 GH/s | Hashrate | 88.0 TH/s |
| 2,839 W | Power Consumption | 3,344 W |
| 1,604.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 38.0 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | — |
| 16.1 kg | Weight | 14,200.0 kg |
| 9,687 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,410 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 22/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| X11 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer D9
Bitmain Antminer T19 (88Th)
Based on BTC price of $79,027 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Bitmain Antminer T19 (88Th) wins on 3 of 6 factors (efficiency, hashrate, price-performance). Where it pulls away hardest is 4872% more hashrate (1.8 vs 88.0 TH/s). That said, the Antminer D9 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption and home mining score and noise level. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
The Antminer D9 and Bitmain Antminer T19 (88Th) diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Bitmain Antminer T19 (88Th) 4872% more hashrate (1.8 vs 88.0 TH/s)
- Antminer D9 15% better power draw (2,839 vs 3,344 W)
- Bitmain Antminer T19 (88Th) 98% better efficiency (1,604.0 vs 38.0 J/TH)
- Antminer D9 100% better weight (16.1 vs 14,200.0 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer T19 (88Th) 18% more heat output (9,687 vs 11,410 BTU/hr)
- Antminer D9 64% more home mining score (36.0 vs 22.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Antminer D9 | Metric | Bitmain Antminer T19 (88Th) |
|---|---|---|
| $3,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $596 |
| -$6.75 | Daily net profit | -$4.83 |
| -$5,463 | Net after 1 year | -$2,357 |
| -$7,927 | Net after 2 years | -$4,118 |
| -$10,390 | Net after 3 years | -$5,880 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer D9Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer T19 (88Th)38.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Antminer D9 or Bitmain Antminer T19 (88Th) more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer T19 (88Th) is more profitable at $-4.83/day compared to $-6.75/day for the Antminer D9. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Antminer D9 or Bitmain Antminer T19 (88Th)?
The Antminer D9 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer T19 (88Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer D9 or the Bitmain Antminer T19 (88Th)?
The Antminer D9 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer T19 (88Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Antminer D9 vs Bitmain Antminer T19 (88Th): how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Antminer D9 runs at 1,604.0 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer T19 (88Th) runs at 38.0 J/TH — a difference of 1,566.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 98% better efficiency (1,604.0 vs 38.0 J/TH).
