Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th)

Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th)

Hashrate 12.5 TH/s Power 1,576 W Efficiency 126.1 J/TH
VS
Avalon A1246

Avalon A1246

Hashrate 90.0 TH/s Power 3,420 W Efficiency 38.0 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th) vs Avalon A1246

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th) Specification Avalon A1246
12.5 TH/s Hashrate 90.0 TH/s
1,576 W Power Consumption 3,420 W
126.1 J/TH Efficiency 38.0 J/TH
Noise Level 75 dB
3,800.0 kg Weight 12.3 kg
5,377 BTU/hr BTU Output 11,669 BTU/hr
28/100 Home Mining Score 36/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Canaan

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00000593 BTC $0.47
Daily Electricity -$3.78
Daily Profit -$3.31
Monthly -$99.39
Yearly -$1,209.20

Avalon A1246

Daily Revenue 0.00004271 BTC $3.38
Daily Electricity -$8.21
Daily Profit -$4.83
Monthly -$144.83
Yearly -$1,762.04

Based on BTC price of $79,151 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Run the numbers across every spec and the Avalon A1246 edges it: 5 of 6 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level, price-performance). The standout gap is 620% more hashrate (12.5 vs 90.0 TH/s) in the Avalon A1246's favour. The Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th) claws back ground on power consumption. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Avalon A1246 — wins on 5 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th) and Avalon A1246 sit on each measurable spec:

  • Avalon A1246 620% more hashrate (12.5 vs 90.0 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th) 54% better power draw (1,576 vs 3,420 W)
  • Avalon A1246 70% better efficiency (126.1 vs 38.0 J/TH)
  • Avalon A1246 100% better weight (3,800.0 vs 12.3 kg)
  • Avalon A1246 117% more heat output (5,377 vs 11,669 BTU/hr)
  • Avalon A1246 29% more home mining score (28.0 vs 36.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th) Metric Avalon A1246
$1,100 Upfront cost (MSRP) $1,800
-$3.31 Daily net profit -$4.83
-$2,309 Net after 1 year -$3,562
-$3,518 Net after 2 years -$5,324
-$4,728 Net after 3 years -$7,086
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Avalon A1246

Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Avalon A1246

38.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th) or Avalon A1246 more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th) is more profitable at $-3.31/day compared to $-4.83/day for the Avalon A1246. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th) or the Avalon A1246 better for noise-sensitive spaces?

The Avalon A1246 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th) or the Avalon A1246?

The Avalon A1246 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 28/100 for the Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th) and Avalon A1246?

The Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th) runs at 126.1 J/TH while the Avalon A1246 runs at 38.0 J/TH — a difference of 88.1 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 70% better efficiency (126.1 vs 38.0 J/TH).