Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th)

Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th)

Hashrate 4.0 TH/s Power 1,027 W Efficiency 256.8 J/TH
VS
Avalon A1366

Avalon A1366

Hashrate 130.0 TH/s Power 3,250 W Efficiency 25.0 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th) vs Avalon A1366

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th) Specification Avalon A1366
4.0 TH/s Hashrate 130.0 TH/s
1,027 W Power Consumption 3,250 W
256.8 J/TH Efficiency 25.0 J/TH
Noise Level 75 dB
3,050.0 kg Weight 12.6 kg
3,504 BTU/hr BTU Output 11,089 BTU/hr
31/100 Home Mining Score 36/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Canaan

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00000190 BTC $0.15
Daily Electricity -$2.46
Daily Profit -$2.31
Monthly -$69.44
Yearly -$844.87

Avalon A1366

Daily Revenue 0.00006169 BTC $4.88
Daily Electricity -$7.80
Daily Profit -$2.92
Monthly -$87.66
Yearly -$1,066.54

Based on BTC price of $79,071 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Avalon A1366 wins on 4 of 5 factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). The standout gap is 3150% more hashrate (4.0 vs 130.0 TH/s) in the Avalon A1366's favour. The Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th) holds the edge in power consumption. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Avalon A1366 — wins on 4 of 5 factors

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th) and Avalon A1366 actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • Avalon A1366 3150% more hashrate (4.0 vs 130.0 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th) 68% better power draw (1,027 vs 3,250 W)
  • Avalon A1366 90% better efficiency (256.8 vs 25.0 J/TH)
  • Avalon A1366 100% better weight (3,050.0 vs 12.6 kg)
  • Avalon A1366 216% more heat output (3,504 vs 11,089 BTU/hr)
  • Avalon A1366 16% more home mining score (31.0 vs 36.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th) Metric Avalon A1366
Upfront cost (MSRP) $3,500
-$2.31 Daily net profit -$2.92
-$845 Net after 1 year -$4,567
-$1,690 Net after 2 years -$5,633
-$2,535 Net after 3 years -$6,700
Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Avalon A1366

Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Avalon A1366

25.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th) or the Avalon A1366?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th) is more profitable at $-2.31/day compared to $-2.92/day for the Avalon A1366. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th) or Avalon A1366?

The Avalon A1366 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th) or the Avalon A1366?

The Avalon A1366 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th) and Avalon A1366 on J/TH?

The Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th) runs at 256.8 J/TH while the Avalon A1366 runs at 25.0 J/TH — a difference of 231.8 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 90% better efficiency (256.8 vs 25.0 J/TH).