Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th) vs Canaan Avalon A15Pro-215T
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th) | Specification | Canaan Avalon A15Pro-215T |
|---|---|---|
| 4.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 215.0 TH/s |
| 1,027 W | Power Consumption | 3,612 W |
| 256.8 J/TH | Efficiency | 16.8 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| 3,050.0 kg | Weight | 14.9 kg |
| 3,504 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 12,324 BTU/hr |
| 31/100 | Home Mining Score | 30/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Canaan |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th)
Canaan Avalon A15Pro-215T
Based on BTC price of $79,143 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Canaan Avalon A15Pro-215T edges it: 3 of 5 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, noise level). Its biggest concrete edge: 5275% more hashrate (4.0 vs 215.0 TH/s). The Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th) holds the edge in power consumption and home mining score. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th) and Canaan Avalon A15Pro-215T actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Canaan Avalon A15Pro-215T 5275% more hashrate (4.0 vs 215.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th) 72% better power draw (1,027 vs 3,612 W)
- Canaan Avalon A15Pro-215T 93% better efficiency (256.8 vs 16.8 J/TH)
- Canaan Avalon A15Pro-215T 100% better weight (3,050.0 vs 14.9 kg)
- Canaan Avalon A15Pro-215T 252% more heat output (3,504 vs 12,324 BTU/hr)
- Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th) 3% more home mining score (31.0 vs 30.0)
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th)Score: 31/100. 0 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Canaan Avalon A15Pro-215T16.8 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th) or Canaan Avalon A15Pro-215T more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Canaan Avalon A15Pro-215T is more profitable at $-0.84/day compared to $-2.32/day for the Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th) vs Canaan Avalon A15Pro-215T: which runs at a lower noise level?
The Canaan Avalon A15Pro-215T is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th) or Canaan Avalon A15Pro-215T?
The Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th) scores 31/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the Canaan Avalon A15Pro-215T). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th) and Canaan Avalon A15Pro-215T on J/TH?
The Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th) runs at 256.8 J/TH while the Canaan Avalon A15Pro-215T runs at 16.8 J/TH — a difference of 240.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 93% better efficiency (256.8 vs 16.8 J/TH).
