Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th)

Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th)

Hashrate 4.0 TH/s Power 1,027 W Efficiency 256.8 J/TH
VS
Canaan AvalonMiner 841

Canaan AvalonMiner 841

Hashrate 13.6 TH/s Power 1,290 W Efficiency 94.9 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th) vs Canaan AvalonMiner 841

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th) Specification Canaan AvalonMiner 841
4.0 TH/s Hashrate 13.6 TH/s
1,027 W Power Consumption 1,290 W
256.8 J/TH Efficiency 94.9 J/TH
Noise Level
3,050.0 kg Weight 4,700.0 kg
3,504 BTU/hr BTU Output 4,402 BTU/hr
31/100 Home Mining Score 31/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Canaan

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00000184 BTC $0.15
Daily Electricity -$2.46
Daily Profit -$2.32
Monthly -$69.58
Yearly -$846.51

Canaan AvalonMiner 841

Daily Revenue 0.00000626 BTC $0.49
Daily Electricity -$3.10
Daily Profit -$2.60
Monthly -$78.03
Yearly -$949.37

Based on BTC price of $79,090 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Run the numbers across every spec and the Canaan AvalonMiner 841 edges it: 2 of 3 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate). The standout gap is 240% more hashrate (4.0 vs 13.6 TH/s) in the Canaan AvalonMiner 841's favour. The Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th) claws back ground on power consumption. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Canaan AvalonMiner 841 — wins on 2 of 3 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th) and Canaan AvalonMiner 841 sit on each measurable spec:

  • Canaan AvalonMiner 841 240% more hashrate (4.0 vs 13.6 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th) 20% better power draw (1,027 vs 1,290 W)
  • Canaan AvalonMiner 841 63% better efficiency (256.8 vs 94.9 J/TH)
  • Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th) 35% better weight (3,050 vs 4,700 kg)
  • Canaan AvalonMiner 841 26% more heat output (3,504 vs 4,402 BTU/hr)

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Tie

Both miners are equally suitable for home use.

Best for Efficiency

Canaan AvalonMiner 841

94.9 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th) vs Canaan AvalonMiner 841: which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th) is more profitable at $-2.32/day compared to $-2.60/day for the Canaan AvalonMiner 841. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th) vs Canaan AvalonMiner 841: which runs at a lower noise level?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th) vs Canaan AvalonMiner 841: which fits a residential setup better?

Both miners score similarly on our Home Mining Score. Consider your specific constraints (noise tolerance, available power, heat needs) to decide.

How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th) and Canaan AvalonMiner 841 on J/TH?

The Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th) runs at 256.8 J/TH while the Canaan AvalonMiner 841 runs at 94.9 J/TH — a difference of 161.9 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 63% better efficiency (256.8 vs 94.9 J/TH).