Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th) vs Nerdminer
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th) | Specification | Nerdminer |
|---|---|---|
| 4.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 50.0 KH/s |
| 1,027 W | Power Consumption | 1 W |
| 256.8 J/TH | Efficiency | 20,000,000.0 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | — |
| 3,050.0 kg | Weight | 0.1 kg |
| 3,504 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 3 BTU/hr |
| 31/100 | Home Mining Score | 35/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | D-Central |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th)
Nerdminer
Based on BTC price of $79,071 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th), which leads on 2 of 4 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate). Its biggest concrete edge: 7999999900% more hashrate (4.0 vs 0.0 TH/s). That said, the Nerdminer isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption and home mining score. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th) and Nerdminer sit on each measurable spec:
- Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th) 7999999900% more hashrate (4.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- Nerdminer 100% better power draw (1,027.0 vs 1.0 W)
- Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th) 100% better efficiency (257 vs 20,000,000 J/TH)
- Nerdminer 100% better weight (3,050.0 vs 0.1 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th) 102962% more heat output (3,504.1 vs 3.4 BTU/hr)
- Nerdminer 13% more home mining score (31.0 vs 35.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th) | Metric | Nerdminer |
|---|---|---|
| — | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $29 |
| -$2.31 | Daily net profit | -$0.00 |
| -$845 | Net after 1 year | -$30 |
| -$1,690 | Net after 2 years | -$31 |
| -$2,535 | Net after 3 years | -$32 |
| — | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
NerdminerScore: 35/100. 0 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th)256.8 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th) vs Nerdminer: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Nerdminer is more profitable at $0.00/day compared to $-2.31/day for the Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th) vs Nerdminer: which runs at a lower noise level?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
Which is better for home mining, the Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th) or Nerdminer?
The Nerdminer scores 35/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th) and Nerdminer?
The Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th) runs at 256.8 J/TH while the Nerdminer runs at 20,000,000.0 J/TH — a difference of 19,999,743.3 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 100% better efficiency (257 vs 20,000,000 J/TH).
