Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer Slim Edition (S9)

Antminer Slim Edition (S9)

Hashrate 12.0 TH/s Power 1,100 W Efficiency 91.7 J/TH
VS
Nerdminer

Nerdminer

Hashrate 50.0 KH/s Power 1 W Efficiency 20,000,000.0 J/TH

Antminer Slim Edition (S9) vs Nerdminer

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer Slim Edition (S9) Specification Nerdminer
12.0 TH/s Hashrate 50.0 KH/s
1,100 W Power Consumption 1 W
91.7 J/TH Efficiency 20,000,000.0 J/TH
65 dB Noise Level
3.5 kg Weight 0.1 kg
3,753 BTU/hr BTU Output 3 BTU/hr
52/100 Home Mining Score 35/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
D-Central Manufacturer D-Central

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer Slim Edition (S9)

Daily Revenue 0.00000552 BTC $0.43
Daily Electricity -$2.64
Daily Profit -$2.21
Monthly -$66.26
Yearly -$806.10

Nerdminer

Daily Revenue 0.00000000 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$0.00
Daily Profit -$0.00
Monthly -$0.07
Yearly -$0.88

Based on BTC price of $78,139 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the Antminer Slim Edition (S9), which leads on 5 of 6 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level, price-performance). Where it pulls away hardest is 23999999900% more hashrate (12.0 vs 0.0 TH/s). That said, the Nerdminer isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Antminer Slim Edition (S9) — wins on 5 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Antminer Slim Edition (S9) and Nerdminer actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • Antminer Slim Edition (S9) 23999999900% more hashrate (12.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
  • Nerdminer 100% better power draw (1,100.0 vs 1.0 W)
  • Antminer Slim Edition (S9) 100% better efficiency (91.7 vs 20,000,000.0 J/TH)
  • Nerdminer 99% better weight (3.5 vs 0.1 kg)
  • Antminer Slim Edition (S9) 110288% more heat output (3,753.2 vs 3.4 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer Slim Edition (S9) 49% more home mining score (52.0 vs 35.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Antminer Slim Edition (S9) Metric Nerdminer
$350 Upfront cost (MSRP) $29
-$2.21 Daily net profit -$0.00
-$1,156 Net after 1 year -$30
-$1,962 Net after 2 years -$31
-$2,768 Net after 3 years -$32
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer Slim Edition (S9)

Score: 52/100. 65 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Antminer Slim Edition (S9)

91.7 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Antminer Slim Edition (S9) or the Nerdminer?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Nerdminer is more profitable at $0.00/day compared to $-2.21/day for the Antminer Slim Edition (S9). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Antminer Slim Edition (S9) or Nerdminer?

The Antminer Slim Edition (S9) is quieter at 65 dB compared to the Nerdminer at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Which is better for home mining, the Antminer Slim Edition (S9) or Nerdminer?

The Antminer Slim Edition (S9) scores 52/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 35/100 for the Nerdminer). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the Antminer Slim Edition (S9) and Nerdminer on J/TH?

The Antminer Slim Edition (S9) runs at 91.7 J/TH while the Nerdminer runs at 20,000,000.0 J/TH — a difference of 19,999,908.3 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 100% better efficiency (91.7 vs 20,000,000.0 J/TH).