Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9)

Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9)

Hashrate 14.0 TH/s Power 1,350 W Efficiency 96.4 J/TH
VS
Nerdminer

Nerdminer

Hashrate 50.0 KH/s Power 1 W Efficiency 20,000,000.0 J/TH

Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) vs Nerdminer

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) Specification Nerdminer
14.0 TH/s Hashrate 50.0 KH/s
1,350 W Power Consumption 1 W
96.4 J/TH Efficiency 20,000,000.0 J/TH
60 dB Noise Level
5.0 kg Weight 0.1 kg
4,606 BTU/hr BTU Output 3 BTU/hr
52/100 Home Mining Score 35/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
D-Central Manufacturer D-Central

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9)

Daily Revenue 0.00000644 BTC $0.50
Daily Electricity -$3.24
Daily Profit -$2.74
Monthly -$82.10
Yearly -$998.85

Nerdminer

Daily Revenue 0.00000000 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$0.00
Daily Profit -$0.00
Monthly -$0.07
Yearly -$0.88

Based on BTC price of $78,139 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) comes out ahead — it takes 5 of 6 (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level, price-performance). Its biggest concrete edge: 27999999900% more hashrate (14.0 vs 0.0 TH/s). The Nerdminer claws back ground on power consumption. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) — wins on 5 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) and Nerdminer actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) 27999999900% more hashrate (14.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
  • Nerdminer 100% better power draw (1,350.0 vs 1.0 W)
  • Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) 100% better efficiency (96.4 vs 20,000,000.0 J/TH)
  • Nerdminer 99% better weight (5.0 vs 0.1 kg)
  • Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) 135376% more heat output (4,606.2 vs 3.4 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) 49% more home mining score (52.0 vs 35.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) Metric Nerdminer
$299 Upfront cost (MSRP) $29
-$2.74 Daily net profit -$0.00
-$1,298 Net after 1 year -$30
-$2,297 Net after 2 years -$31
-$3,296 Net after 3 years -$32
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9)

Score: 52/100. 60 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9)

96.4 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) or the Nerdminer?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Nerdminer is more profitable at $0.00/day compared to $-2.74/day for the Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) or the Nerdminer better for noise-sensitive spaces?

The Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) is quieter at 60 dB compared to the Nerdminer at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Which is better for home mining, the Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) or Nerdminer?

The Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) scores 52/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 35/100 for the Nerdminer). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) vs Nerdminer: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) runs at 96.4 J/TH while the Nerdminer runs at 20,000,000.0 J/TH — a difference of 19,999,903.6 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 100% better efficiency (96.4 vs 20,000,000.0 J/TH).