Avalon A1466 vs Canaan AvalonMiner 1166 Pro
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Avalon A1466 | Specification | Canaan AvalonMiner 1166 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| 150.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 81.0 TH/s |
| 3,230 W | Power Consumption | 3,400 W |
| 21.5 J/TH | Efficiency | 42.0 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | — |
| 12.8 kg | Weight | 12,800.0 kg |
| 11,021 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,601 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 22/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Canaan | Manufacturer | Canaan |
Profitability Comparison
Avalon A1466
Canaan AvalonMiner 1166 Pro
Based on BTC price of $79,077 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Avalon A1466 comes out ahead — it takes 5 of 6 (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption, home mining score, noise level). Where it pulls away hardest is 49% better efficiency (21.5 vs 42.0 J/TH). The Canaan AvalonMiner 1166 Pro holds the edge in price-performance. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Avalon A1466 and Canaan AvalonMiner 1166 Pro actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Avalon A1466 85% more hashrate (150.0 vs 81.0 TH/s)
- Avalon A1466 5% better power draw (3,230 vs 3,400 W)
- Avalon A1466 49% better efficiency (21.5 vs 42.0 J/TH)
- Avalon A1466 100% better weight (12.8 vs 12,800.0 kg)
- Canaan AvalonMiner 1166 Pro 5% more heat output (11,021 vs 11,601 BTU/hr)
- Avalon A1466 64% more home mining score (36.0 vs 22.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Avalon A1466 | Metric | Canaan AvalonMiner 1166 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| $4,200 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $404 |
| -$2.29 | Daily net profit | -$5.21 |
| -$5,037 | Net after 1 year | -$2,307 |
| -$5,874 | Net after 2 years | -$4,209 |
| -$6,711 | Net after 3 years | -$6,112 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Avalon A1466Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Avalon A146621.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Avalon A1466 vs Canaan AvalonMiner 1166 Pro: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Avalon A1466 is more profitable at $-2.29/day compared to $-5.21/day for the Canaan AvalonMiner 1166 Pro. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Avalon A1466 or the Canaan AvalonMiner 1166 Pro better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Avalon A1466 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Canaan AvalonMiner 1166 Pro at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Avalon A1466 or the Canaan AvalonMiner 1166 Pro?
The Avalon A1466 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Canaan AvalonMiner 1166 Pro). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Avalon A1466 vs Canaan AvalonMiner 1166 Pro: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Avalon A1466 runs at 21.5 J/TH while the Canaan AvalonMiner 1166 Pro runs at 42.0 J/TH — a difference of 20.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 49% better efficiency (21.5 vs 42.0 J/TH).
